You are here: Home Archives Ulster Chronicles 2013-2014 season UCU Web 2014 Ulster Schools Championships 2013 Ulster Schools Individual Champions crowned on 7th December.

Ulster Schools Individual Champions crowned on 7th December.

The Schools Individual Ulster Championships took place at Methodist College on 7th December. Four tournaments decided the Champions for Under 12, Under 14, Under 16, Under 19. The Under 19 determining the Schools Ulster Champion: Thomas Donaldson.

A total of 34 students gathered in the picturesque setting of Methodist College,Belfast to do battle to determine the best in Ulster.

With 6 students each in the under 19 and Under 16 we decided to run these as all-play alls. The Under 16s played at such a rapid pace we managed to get 2 games per opponent one as Black and one as White. Top players were present with Matthew Chapman Ulster Junior Champion 2012, Kevin Robbin last year Sharing first place in the Under16s Ulsters, Thomas Donaldson Winner of the 2012 Ulster Masters Intermediate section.

We ran two swiss tournaments for the U12's (8 rounds) and the U14's (9 rounds). So lots of chess together with a tough puzzle competition.

Thomas Donaldson: Under 19 Ulster Champion

Kevin Robbin: Under 16 Ulster Champion

Joel Dawson: Under 14 Ulster Champion

Matt Duffy: Under 12 Ulster Champion

Arnold Kecskemeti: Under 7 Ulster Champion

Admira Kecskemeti recieved the Girls Silver Shield for Best placed Girl coming 2nd in the Under12s.

Thanks go to Gerry Tate (President Ulster Schools Chess Council) and Geoff Hindley (Ulster Chess Union President) for Organising and assisting at the competition and to Methodist College for the excellent venue.

Puzzle Solving

Primary Section

Points Award    Name

11        Gold    Admira Kecskemeti         
10        Gold    Phoebe Patterson         
8         Silver    Fiachra Avery     
8         Silver    Arnold Kecskemeti       
8         Silver    Peter Todd        
7         Silver    Cheyang Li       
1        Bronze    David Mckee

Secondary Section

12       Gold    Kevin Robbin

Under 19 Standings

 

Place Name              Year          Score Berg. Wins

  1   Donaldson, Thomas 1996          4.5    9.75    4
  2   Chapman, Matthew  1996          4      6.50    4
  3   Todd, Andrew      1997          3      3.50    3
  4   Greary, Joshua    1997          2      1.50    2
  5   Henning, Adam     1995          1.5    2.25    1
  6   Frazer, Mark      1997          0      0.00    0
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

Under19 Ulster Championships

Under 16 Standings

Place Name            Year         Score Berg. Wins

  1   Robbin, Kevin   1998          9     35.50    4
  2   Patterson, Jake 1998          6.5   26.25    2
  3   Christie, Ryan  1999          5     16.50    1
 4-5  Clarke, Booby   1998          4.5   16.75    1
      Houston, Callum 1999          4.5   13.75    1
  6   Gray, Matthew   1999          0.5    2.25    0

At half-way Jake and Kevin were jointly leading the field. The replays saw some upsets.

Under 16s Ulster Championship

Under 14 Standings

 

Place Name                  Year         Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Dawson, Joel          2000          9        29.5  38.0   45.0
  2   McElroy, Eoghan       2001          6        27.5  37.5   29.0
  3   Todd, Samuel          2000          5.5      30.0  41.5   32.0
 4-5  McGurnanghan, Patrick 2000          5        33.0  43.0   23.0
      Murphy, Lewis         2001          5        28.5  38.5   23.0
 6-7  Jervis, Conor         2000          4.5      31.5  41.5   20.5
      Patterson, Hannah     2001          4.5      28.5  38.5   17.0
  8   Edwards, Owen         2000          4        32.0  42.0   19.0
9-10  Kashyap, Aditya       2000          3        32.0  42.0   16.5
      Horner, Jude          2001          3        31.5  41.5   12.0
 11   O'Donoghue, Daire     2001          1.5      28.5  37.0    9.0

Joel won without a defeat an excellent result.

Under 14 Champion Joel Dawson

Under 12 Standings

Place Name               Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Duffy, Matt        2002          8        23.5  31.0   36.0
 2-3  Kecskemeti, Admira 2006          6        23.5  33.0   26.0
      Todd, Peter        2002          6        23.0  32.5   23.0
  4   Avery, Fiachra     2005          5.5      24.0  33.5   23.5
  5   Li, Cheyang        2003          4        27.0  36.5   17.0
 6-7  Patterson, Phoebe  2005          3.5      25.0  34.5   14.5
      Colligan, Sean     2002          3.5      24.5  34.0   16.5
  8   Kecskemeti, Arnold 2008          2.5      20.0  29.5   12.0
9-11  Smyth, Evan        2004          2        24.5  34.5   10.5
      Mckee, David       2004          2        21.5  29.5    7.5
      Patterson, Calvin  2007          2        19.0  26.0    8.5

Matt Duffy won without a loss a brilliant result. Admira Kecskemeti came a good second and only 7 years old and won the prestigous Silver Plate for Best Girl.

Arnold Kecsemeti won the Under7s at the age of 5 with Calvin Patterson Second in the same section at the age of 6.

Under 12 with best placed GirlUnder 12s enjoying the Ulster Championships

 

Under 19 - Results

Round1

No Name             Total  Result   Name            Total

 1 Andrew Todd      [0]      1:0    Mark Frazer     [0]  
 2 Joshua Greary    [0]      1:0    Adam Henning    [0]  
 3 Thomas Donaldson [0]      1:0    Matthew Chapman [0]  

Round2

No Name         Total  Result   Name             Total

 1 Mark Frazer  [0]      0:1    Matthew Chapman  [0]  
 2 Adam Henning [0]     .5:.5   Thomas Donaldson [1]  
 3 Andrew Todd  [1]      1:0    Joshua Greary    [1]  

Round3

No Name             Total  Result   Name         Total

 1 Joshua Greary    [1]      1:0    Mark Frazer  [0]  
 2 Thomas Donaldson [1.5]    1:0    Andrew Todd  [2]  
 3 Matthew Chapman  [1]      1:0    Adam Henning [.5] 

Round4

No Name          Total  Result   Name             Total

 1 Mark Frazer   [0]      0:1    Adam Henning     [.5] 
 2 Andrew Todd   [2]      0:1    Matthew Chapman  [2]  
 3 Joshua Greary [2]      0:1    Thomas Donaldson [2.5]

Round5

No Name             Total  Result   Name          Total

 1 Thomas Donaldson [3.5]    1:0    Mark Frazer   [0]  
 2 Matthew Chapman  [3]      1:0    Joshua Greary [2]  
 3 Adam Henning     [1.5]    0:1    Andrew Todd   [2]  

U16 - Results

Rounds 1 and 6

No Name           Total  Result   Name           Total

 1 Kevin Robbin   [0.0]  2.0:0.0  Callum Houston [0.0]
 2 Booby Clarke   [0.0]  1.5:.5   Matthew Gray   [0.0]
 3 Jake Patterson [0.0]  1.0:1.0  Ryan Christie  [0.0]

Rounds 2 and 7

No Name           Total  Result   Name           Total

 1 Callum Houston [0.0]  1.0:1.0  Ryan Christie  [1.0]
 2 Matthew Gray   [.5]   0.0:2.0  Jake Patterson [1.0]
 3 Kevin Robbin   [2.0]  2.0:0.0  Booby Clarke   [1.5]

Rounds 3 and 8

No Name           Total  Result   Name           Total

 1 Booby Clarke   [1.5]  1.0:1.0  Callum Houston [1.0]
 2 Jake Patterson [3.0]  1.0:1.0  Kevin Robbin   [4.0]
 3 Ryan Christie  [2.0]  2.0:0.0  Matthew Gray   [.5] 

Rounds 4 and 9

No Name           Total  Result   Name           Total

 1 Callum Houston [2.0]  2.0:0.0  Matthew Gray   [.5] 
 2 Kevin Robbin   [5.0]  2.0:0.0  Ryan Christie  [4.0]
 3 Booby Clarke   [2.5]  1.0:1.0  Jake Patterson [4.0]

Rounds 5 and 10

No Name           Total  Result   Name           Total

 1 Jake Patterson [5.0]  1.5:.5   Callum Houston [4.0]
 2 Ryan Christie  [4.0]  1.0:1.0  Booby Clarke   [3.5]
 3 Matthew Gray   [.5]   0.0:2.0  Kevin Robbin   [7.0]

Under 14 - Results

Round 1

No Name                 Total  Result   Name           Total

 1 Joel Dawson          [0]      1:0    Eoghan McElroy [0]  
 2 Patrick McGurnanghan [0]      1:0    Owen Edwards   [0]  
 3 Jude Horner          [0]      0:1    Lewis Murphy   [0]  
 4 Daire O'Donoghue     [0]      0:1    Conor Jervis   [0]  
 5 Samuel Todd          [0]      1:0    Aditya Kashyap [0]  

Round 2

No Name           Total  Result   Name                 Total

 1 Lewis Murphy   [1]      0:1    Joel Dawson          [1]  
 2 Conor Jervis   [1]      0:1    Patrick McGurnanghan [1]  
 3 Owen Edwards   [0]      0:1    Samuel Todd          [1]  
 4 Eoghan McElroy [0]      1:0    Jude Horner          [0]  
 5 Aditya Kashyap [0]     .5:.5   Daire O'Donoghue     [0]  

Round 3

No Name                 Total  Result   Name           Total

 1 Joel Dawson          [2]      1:0    Samuel Todd    [2]  
 2 Patrick McGurnanghan [2]      0:1    Eoghan McElroy [1]  
 3 Lewis Murphy         [1]      0:1    Conor Jervis   [1]  
 4 Daire O'Donoghue     [.5]     0:1    Owen Edwards   [0]  
 5 Jude Horner          [0]      0:1    Aditya Kashyap [.5] 

Round 4

No Name             Total  Result   Name                 Total

 1 Conor Jervis     [2]      0:1    Joel Dawson          [3]  
 2 Samuel Todd      [2]      1:0    Patrick McGurnanghan [2]  
 3 Eoghan McElroy   [2]      1:0    Aditya Kashyap       [1.5]
 4 Owen Edwards     [1]      1:0    Lewis Murphy         [1]  
 5 Hannah Patterson [0]      1:0    Daire O'Donoghue     [.5] 
 6 Jude Horner      [0]      1:0    BYE                       

Round 5

No Name             Total  Result   Name                 Total

 1 Joel Dawson      [4]      1:0    Patrick McGurnanghan [2]  
 2 Samuel Todd      [3]      1:0    Eoghan McElroy       [3]  
 3 Conor Jervis     [2]      0:1    Owen Edwards         [2]  
 4 Aditya Kashyap   [1.5]    0:1    Lewis Murphy         [1]  
 5 Jude Horner      [1]      0:1    Hannah Patterson     [1]  
 6 Daire O'Donoghue [.5]     1:0    BYE                       

Round 6

No Name                 Total  Result   Name             Total

 1 Owen Edwards         [3]      0:1    Joel Dawson      [5]  
 2 Lewis Murphy         [2]      1:0    Samuel Todd      [4]  
 3 Eoghan McElroy       [3]      1:0    Conor Jervis     [2]  
 4 Patrick McGurnanghan [2]      0:1    Hannah Patterson [2]  
 5 Daire O'Donoghue     [1.5]    0:1    Jude Horner      [1]  
 6 Aditya Kashyap       [1.5]    1:0    BYE                   

Round 7

No Name                 Total  Result   Name             Total

 1 Hannah Patterson     [3]      0:1    Joel Dawson      [6]  
 2 Owen Edwards         [3]      0:1    Eoghan McElroy   [4]  
 3 Samuel Todd          [4]      1:0    Jude Horner      [2]  
 4 Lewis Murphy         [3]      1:0    Daire O'Donoghue [1.5]
 5 Aditya Kashyap       [2.5]   .5:.5   Conor Jervis     [2]  
 6 Patrick McGurnanghan [2]      1:0    BYE                   

Round 8

No Name             Total  Result   Name                 Total

 1 Joel Dawson      [7]      1:0    Aditya Kashyap       [3]  
 2 Eoghan McElroy   [5]      0:1    Lewis Murphy         [4]  
 3 Hannah Patterson [3]     .5:.5   Samuel Todd          [5]  
 4 Jude Horner      [2]      1:0    Owen Edwards         [3]  
 5 Daire O'Donoghue [1.5]    0:1    Patrick McGurnanghan [3]  
 6 Conor Jervis     [2.5]    1:0    BYE                       

Round 9

No Name                 Total  Result   Name             Total

 1 Joel Dawson          [8]      1:0    Jude Horner      [3]  
 2 Conor Jervis         [3.5]    1:0    Samuel Todd      [5.5]
 3 Patrick McGurnanghan [4]      1:0    Lewis Murphy     [5]  
 4 Eoghan McElroy       [5]      1:0    Daire O'Donoghue [1.5]
 5 Aditya Kashyap       [3]      0:1    Hannah Patterson [3.5]
 6 Owen Edwards         [3]      1:0    BYE                   

 

Under 12 - Results

Round 1

No Name             Total  Result   Name              Total

 1 Fiachra Avery    [0]      1:0    Cheyang Li        [0]  
 2 David Mckee      [0]      0:1    Sean Colligan     [0]  
 3 Matt Duffy       [0]      1:0    Phoebe Patterson  [0]  
 4 Evan Smyth       [0]     .5:.5   Arnold Kecskemeti [0]  
 5 Admira Kecskemeti[0]      1:0    Peter Todd        [0]  

Round 2

No Name              Total  Result   Name             Total

 1 Matt Duffy        [1]      1:0    Fiachra Avery    [1]  
 2 Sean Colligan     [1]      0:1    Admira Kecskemeti[1]  
 3 Arnold Kecskemeti [.5]     0:1    Cheyang Li       [0]  
 4 Phoebe Patterson  [0]      1:0    Evan Smyth       [.5] 
 5 Peter Todd        [0]      1:0    David Mckee      [0]  

Round 3

No Name             Total  Result   Name              Total

 1 Admira Kecskemeti[2]      0:1    Matt Duffy        [2]  
 2 Fiachra Avery    [1]      1:0    Phoebe Patterson  [1]  
 3 Cheyang Li       [1]      1:0    Sean Colligan     [1]  
 4 Evan Smyth       [.5]     0:1    Peter Todd        [1]  
 5 David Mckee      [0]     .5:.5   Arnold Kecskemeti [.5] 

Round 4

No Name              Total  Result   Name             Total

 1 Peter Todd        [2]      0:1    Matt Duffy       [3]  
 2 Cheyang Li        [2]      0:1    Admira Kecskemeti[2]  
 3 Sean Colligan     [1]     .5:.5   Fiachra Avery    [2]  
 4 Arnold Kecskemeti [1]      0:1    Phoebe Patterson [1]  
 5 Calvin Patterson  [0]      1:0    David Mckee      [.5] 
 6 Evan Smyth        [.5]     1:0    BYE                   

Round 5

No Name              Total  Result   Name             Total

 1 Matt Duffy        [4]      1:0    Cheyang Li       [2]  
 2 Admira Kecskemeti [3]      0:1    Fiachra Avery    [2.5]
 3 Phoebe Patterson  [2]      0:1    Peter Todd       [2]  
 4 Sean Colligan     [1.5]    1:0    Evan Smyth       [1.5]
 5 Arnold Kecskemeti [1]     .5:.5   Calvin Patterson [1]  
 6 David Mckee       [.5]     1:0    BYE                   

Round 6

No Name              Total  Result   Name             Total

 1 Matt Duffy        [5]      1:0    Sean Colligan    [2.5]
 2 Fiachra Avery     [3.5]    0:1    Peter Todd       [3]  
 3 Phoebe Patterson  [2]      0:1    Admira Kecskemeti[3]  
 4 Cheyang Li        [2]      1:0    David Mckee      [1.5]
 5 Evan Smyth        [1.5]   .5:.5   Calvin Patterson [1.5]
 6 Arnold Kecskemeti [1.5]    1:0    BYE                   

Round 7

No Name             Total  Result   Name              Total

 1 Evan Smyth       [2]      0:1    Matt Duffy        [6]  
 2 Peter Todd       [4]      1:0    Cheyang Li        [3]  
 3 Admira Kecskemeti[4]      1:0    Arnold Kecskemeti [2.5]
 4 David Mckee      [1.5]    0:1    Fiachra Avery     [3.5]
 5 Calvin Patterson [2]      0:1    Sean Colligan     [2.5]
 6 Phoebe Patterson [2]      1:0    BYE                    

Round 8

No Name              Total  Result   Name             Total

 1 Arnold Kecskemeti [2.5]    0:1    Matt Duffy       [7]  
 2 Sean Colligan     [3.5]    0:1    Peter Todd       [5]  
 3 Admira Kecskemeti [5]      1:0    Evan Smyth       [2]  
 4 Fiachra Avery     [4.5]    1:0    Calvin Patterson [2]  
 5 David Mckee       [1.5]   .5:.5   Phoebe Patterson [3]  
 6 Cheyang Li        [3]      1:0    BYE                   
Navigation
News
Childrens Chess continued on February 11th 2023 at Methodist College February 11th saw top young chess players gather at Methodist College to play some top chess. The afternoon consisted of... Mar 04, 2023
FIDE rating report - March 2023 15 players gained new FIDE ratings in the March 2023 list. Feb 28, 2023
Ladies Day with WIM Trisha Report A report by Karina Campbell We were lucky to get back to Greenisland FC Chess Club where it all started. On Sunday 26th... Feb 27, 2023
March and April programming at Bangor Chess Club Feb 23, 2023
Hanzharov wins FIDE-rated City of Bangor Winter Blitz "Fast Eddie" blitzes the opposition at Groomsport Parish Hall Feb 18, 2023
More news…
« March 2023 »
March
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031
Upcoming Events
Ulster Fischer Random Rapidplay Championship 2023 7 rounds of Fischer Random Chess, Sunday 26th March at the Civil Service Pavilion. Mar 26, 2023 10:30 AM - 06:00 PM — NICS,Maynard Sinclair Pavilion, Stormont, Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast, BT4 3TA
FIDE Rated U1800 Groomsport Classic 2023 Groomsport Classic returns with 5 rounds over 2 days, Thursday 30th March and Saturday 1st April Mar 30, 2023 - Apr 01, 2023 — Church of Ireland Groomsport Parish Hall, 30 Main Street, Groomsport, County Down, BT19 6JR
Irish Junior Chess Championships 2023 Mar 31, 2023 - Apr 02, 2023 — Coláiste Éanna, Hillside Park, Ballyroan, Rathfarnham, D16E248
Children's Chess - Methody The monthly schools chess tournaments continues at Methodist College. Apr 01, 2023 12:30 AM - 05:00 PM — Methodist College,1 Malone Rd, Belfast BT9 6BY
FIDE Rated Ulster Rapidplay Championship 2023 This year's Ulster Rapidplay will be held at Bangor Chess Club on Saturday 15th April 2023. Apr 15, 2023 09:30 AM - 05:00 PM — Church of Ireland Groomsport Parish Hall, 30 Main Street, Groomsport, County Down, BT19 6JR
Upcoming events…