You are here: Home Archives Ulster Chronicles 2013-2014 season UCU Web 2014 New League timetable

New League timetable

With the unfortunate withdrawal of Bombardier the league timetable has been amended.

Venues and times

Muldoon’s                   Mon  8.00 pm   Corporation Square
Fisherwick                  Mon  7.20 pm Church Hall
Fruithill                       Mon  7.45 pm  Bowling club
Ballynafeigh 1,2,3      Tue   7.45 pm  BCDA
Lindores                      Wed  7.30 pm  Newtownards road
Lagan                           Wed  7.30 pm  Boat club
Belfast South               Thur 7.30 pm  Bankers club
Civil Service                 Thur 7.45 pm  Pavilion    capt: Mark Newman mark.chris.newman@googlemail.com (07872544868)
Bangor                          Thur 7.45 pm  Groomsport Hall

Week 1   (14th – 17th Oct)

Bangor v Ballynafeigh 3
Civil Service   v   Lagan
Lindores Coffee  v   Fruithill
Ballynafeigh 2  v   Belfast South
Fisherwick   v   Ballynafeigh 1
Free   v   Muldoons

Week 2        (21st-24th Oct)

Lagan  v  Bangor
Fruithill  v  Ballynafeigh 3
Belfast South  v Civil Service
Ballynafeigh 1  v  Lindores Coffee
Ballynafeigh 2  v  Muldoons
Free  v  Fisherwick

Week 3    (28th-31st Oct)

 

Bangor  v   Fruithill
Lagan  v   Belfast South
Ballynafeigh 1  v   Ballynafeigh 3
Civil Service  v  Muldoons
Lindores Coffee  v  Free
Ballynafeigh 2  v Fisherwick

Week 4            (4th-7th Nov)


Belfast South v Bangor
Ballynafeigh 1 v Fruithill
Muldoons v  Lagan
Free  v Ballynafeigh 3
Fisherwick v Civil Service
Ballynafeigh 2 v Lindores Coffee

Week 5        (11th-14th  Nov)

 

Bangor v Ballynafeigh 1
Belfast South v Muldoon’s
Fruithill v Free
Lagan v Fisherwick
Ballynafeigh 3 v Ballynafeigh 2
Civil Service v Lindores Coffee

Week 6        (18th-21st  Nov)

 

Muldoons  v  Bangor
Free  v Ballynafeigh 1
Fisherwick v Belfast South
Ballynafeigh 2 v Fruithill
Lindores Coffee v Lagan
Ballynafeigh 3 v Civil Service

Week 7       (25th-28th  Nov)

 

Bangor v Free
Muldoons v Fisherwick
Ballynafeigh 1 v Ballynafeigh 2
Belfast South v Lindores Coffee
Fruithill v Civil Service
Ballynafeigh 3 v Lagan

Week 8       (2nd-5th  Dec)

 

Fisherwick v Bangor
Ballynafeigh 2 v Free
Lindores Coffee v Muldoon’s
Civil Service v Ballynafeigh 1
Ballynafeigh 3 v Belfast South
Lagan v Fruithill

Week 9          (9th-12th  Dec)

 

Bangor v Ballynafeigh 2
Fisherwick v Lindores Coffee
Free v Civil Service
Muldoons v Ballynafeigh 3
Ballynafeigh 1 v Lagan
Fruithill v Belfast South

Week 10        (6th-9th  Jan)

 

Lindores Coffee v Bangor
Civil Service v Ballynafeigh 2
Ballynafeigh 3 v Fisherwick
Lagan v Free
Fruithill v Muldoons
Belfast South v Ballynafeigh 1

Week 11         (13th-16th  Jan)

 

Bangor  v  Civil Service
Lindores Coffee  v  Ballynafeigh 3
Lagan  v  Ballynafeigh 2
Fruithill v Fisherwick
Free  v  Belfast South
Muldoons  v  Ballynafeigh 1

*********************************

Contents
News
Top Ulster Youngsters playing Chess at Methodist College On Saturday 8th February 2020 a brilliant chess afternoon took place at Methodist College. Part of the Monthly series of... Feb 15, 2020
BREAKING NEWS: Strand Chess Club wins Silver King league Champions 2020 The Strand Club wins the Silver King, the coveted Division 1 trophy awarded to Champions of the Belfast & District Chess... Feb 09, 2020
Winter Tournament - Thompson and Ruben win best game prizes As the post-Christmas portion of the Winter Tournament gets underway, two best game prizes for the pre-Christmas portion... Feb 02, 2020
Newry Rapidplay Report - February 2020 Ulster Rapidplay Chess Championships took place in Newry on February 1st 2020 kindly sponsored by Newry,Mourne and Down ... Feb 02, 2020
The first in the Alan Burns Lacksidasicals 2020 On Sunday 12th January chess players met at the Civil Service Pavilion Stormont to enjoy an afternoon of lacksidasical c... Jan 26, 2020
More news…
« February 2020 »
February
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
Upcoming Events
Simultaneous GM Matthew Turner 20th February 2020 GM Matthew Turner will take on 30 players simultaneously. Venue:NICS,Maynard Sinclair Pavilion, Stormont, Upper Newtowna... Feb 20, 2020 06:45 PM - 11:00 PM — NICS,Maynard Sinclair Pavilion, Stormont, Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast, BT4 3TA
Greenisland Blitz - Sat Feb 22nd Knockagh Mini Blitz at Greenisland, Saturday 22 February 2020 9:45 - 12:00 10 Rounds of 5min chess. Feb 22, 2020 09:45 AM - 12:00 PM — Greenisland Baptist Church, 17 Glassillan Grove, Greenisland, Carrickfergus BT38 8TE
BANGOR FEBRUARY MINI BLITZ + OPENING TALK ON SICILIAN SVESHNIKOV BY DANNY ROBERTS Enjoy some games and a brilliant talk by top Ulster player Danny Roberts at Bangor Chess Club. Feb 27, 2020 07:30 PM - 10:00 PM — Bangor Chess Club, Groomsport Parish Hall, 30 Main Street, Groomsport, County Down, BT19 6JR
Childrens Chess - fun tournament - 14th March 2020 The Childrens Chess afternoon tournaments continues its monthly series on 14th March at Methodist College. All welcome. ... Mar 14, 2020 12:30 PM - 05:00 PM — Methodist College, 1 Malone Rd, Belfast BT9 6BY
Irish Junior Chess Championships 2020 The Irish Chess Union [ICU] in association with the Ulster Chess Union [UCU] present the IRISH JUNIOR CHESS CHAMPIONSHI... Apr 03, 2020 - Apr 05, 2020
Upcoming events…