You are here: Home Archives Ulster Chronicles 2012-2013 season Articles for 2013 season Childrens Chess February 16th

Childrens Chess February 16th

Matthew Chapman won the Secondary Section unbeaten with 5.5 out of 6 games. Honor Parissis won the Primary Section scoring an excellent full 7 points not dropping a game. Second came Lucia Corrigan with 6 points only loosing to Honor. Also exciting was that the next position was held by P2 student Dayna Furguson and then in joint fourth place we had P2 Admira Kecskameti, P1 Daniel Furguson, P3 Pheobe Patterson, P1 Calvin Patterson - a wealth of young good players.
Childrens Chess February 16th

Enjoying Chess

The Childrens Chess competitions continued on 16th February with increased nos of players: 14 Primary Players and 15 Secondary Players. An afternoon of brilliant nail-bitting chess with puzzle solving and some informal coaching.

P4 Winner Dayna Ferguson, 2nd Admira Kecskametic, Daniel Ferguson, Pheobe Patterson, Calvin Patterson, 3rd Jarlath Donnelly

P5 Winner Mathew McCann

P6 Winner Honor Parissis, 2nd Lucia Corrigan, 3rd Ben Wilson

P7 Winner Joshua Morris, 2nd Sara Kelly

 

Primary Standings

 

Place Name                Feder Score

  1   Parissis, Honor     P6    7    
  2   Corrigan, Lucia     P6    6    
  3   Furguson, Dayna     P2    4.5  
 4-8  Kecskameti, Admira  P2    4    
      Furguson, Daniel    P1    4    
      Patterson, Phoebe   P3    4    
      Morris, Joshua      P7    4    
      Patterson, Calvin   P1    4    
  9   Wilson, Ben         P6    3    
 10   McCann, Matthew     P5    2.5  
11-13 Farquharson, Andrew P6    2    
      Kelly, Sara         P7    2    
      Eachus, Ellen       P6    2    
 14   Donnelly, Jarlath   P4    0    

by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

 

Honor and Lucia are sparring partners. Today they battled and Honor took the point. Its always good to see friendly rivalary as it tends to improve both players skills.

Primary4

Primary Puzzle Winners

Gold Certificate:

Parissis, Honor 12
Kecskameti, Admira 11

Silver Certificate:

Corrigan, Lucia 9
McCann, Matthew 9
Eachus, Ellen 7

Bronze Certicate:

Patterson, Calvin 5
Furguson, Daniel 3
Furguson, Dayna 1

Secondary Puzzle Winners

Gold Certificate:

Dawson, John 7

Bronze Certificate:

Ni Mhuireagian, Eibha 4
Patterson, Jake 4
Robbin, Kevin 3

 

Secondary Standings

Place Name                 Feder Score

  1   Matthew Chapman      L6    5.5  
  2   Thomas Donaldson     F5    4.5  
 3-5  Kevin Robbin         F4    4    
      Karina Kruk          U6    4    
      Eibha Ni Mhuireagian F1    4    
  6   Ashley McWhinney     F5    3.5  
7-11  Mond Parissis        F4    3    
      Jake Patterson       F3    3    
      Joel Dawson          F2    3    
      Naoisa Ellis         F2    3    
      Finlay Kelly         F3    3    
 12   John Dawson          F4    2.5  
 13   Aodhan Donnelly      F4    2    
14-15 Rachael Eachus       F1    1    
      Blazej Zaworski      F2    1    
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

This is an extremely tough section. With players who play regularly in the Ulster Leagues and in UCU open competitions.  Most recently in the Williamson Shield:

Karina Kruk won the under 1800 grading prize at the Williamson Shield with 4 out of 6 points

Matthew Chapman and Thomas Donaldson gained a good 3 out of 6 points

Ashley McWhinney won the under 1200 grading prize

Eibha ni Mhuireagian gaining a good 2 points.

It is this transfer of young players to the league and open competitions where they  beat us adults  that is a rich reward for these talented individuals and for all those that encourage the playing of the game.

Back to the competition Matthew played Karina in the final round and won winning the tournament having only dropped 1/2 point to Thomas Donaldson.

The tournament was hard fought Matthew Chapman winning the tournament, Thomas Donaldson second followed by Kevin Robbin and Karina Kruk joint 3rd. These 4 players are continually fighting for the top positions. Also sharing 3rd position was Form1 player Eibha Ni Mhuireagian.

The prizes by year:

Form1 Winner  Eibha Ni Mhuireagian, 2nd Racheal Eachus

Form2 Winners Joel Dawson, Naoisa Ellis, 2nd Blazej Zaworski

Form3 Winners Jake Patterson, Finlay Kelly

Form4 and above Winner Matthew Chapman, 2nd Thomas Donaldson, 3rd Kevin Robbin, Karina Kruk

 

 

Secondar7

We had for the first time two beginners who recieved some one to one coaching for an hour from Geoff Hindley and Steven Eachus.

The next tournament is on Saturday 16th March.

Also two tournaments worth going to are

For Primary School pupils -

Chess For All - Primary Schools - Tournament of Champions

http://www.icu.ie/events/forms/470.pdf

Free entry and a free chess set!

and for all school students -

2013 Irish Junior Chess Championships

http://www.icu.ie/events/forms/499.pdf

 

More photos from todays tournament:

Primary1

Primary2

Primary3

Primary5

Secondar2

Secondar3

Secondar4

Secondar5

Secondar6

theroom1

Primary School round details:

Round1

No Name             Feder Total  Result   Name               Feder Total

 1 Lucia Corrigan   P6    [0.0]  1.0:0.0  Admira Kecskameti  P2    [0.0]
 2 Sara Kelly       P7    [0.0]  1.0:0.0  Jarlath Donnelly   P4    [0.0]
 3 Ellen Eachus     P6    [0.0]  1.0:0.0  Matthew McCann     P5    [0.0]
 4 Honor Parissis  P6     [0.0]  1.0:0.0  Andrew Farquharson P6    [0.0]
 5 Dayna Furguson   P2    [0.0]  1.0:0.0  Phoebe Patterson   P3    [0.0]
 6 Calvin Patterson P1    [0.0]  0.0:1.0  Daniel Furguson    P1    [0.0]
 7 Ben Wilson       P6    [0.0]  1.0:0.0  BYE                  

Round2

No Name               Feder Total  Result   Name             Feder Total

 1 Daniel Furguson    P1    [1.0]  0.0:1.0  Lucia Corrigan   P6    [1.0]
 2 Sara Kelly         P7    [1.0]  1.0:0.0  Ellen Eachus     P6    [1.0]
 3 Ben Wilson         P6    [1.0]  0.0:1.0  Dayna Furguson   P2    [1.0]
 4 Jarlath Donnelly   P4    [0.0]  0.0:1.0  Honor Parissis   P6    [1.0]
 5 Andrew Farquharson P6    [0.0]  0.0:1.0  Phoebe Patterson P3    [0.0]
 6 Admira Kecskameti  P2    [0.0]  1.0:0.0  Calvin Patterson P1    [0.0]
 7 Matthew McCann     P5    [0.0]  0.0:1.0  Joshua Morris    P7    [0.0]

Round3

No Name             Feder Total  Result   Name               Feder Total

 1 Lucia Corrigan   P6    [2.0]  1.0:0.0  Sara Kelly         P7    [2.0]
 2 Dayna Furguson   P2    [2.0]  0.0:1.0  Honor Parissis     P6    [2.0]
 3 Ellen Eachus     P6    [1.0]  0.0:1.0  Ben Wilson         P6    [1.0]
 4 Phoebe Patterson P3    [1.0]  0.0:1.0  Daniel Furguson    P1    [1.0]
 5 Joshua Morris    P7    [1.0]  1.0:0.0  Admira Kecskameti  P2    [1.0]
 6 Matthew McCann   P5    [0.0]  1.0:0.0  Jarlath Donnelly   P4    [0.0]
 7 Calvin Patterson P1    [0.0]  1.0:0.0  Andrew Farquharson P6    [0.0]

Round4

No Name              Feder Total  Result   Name               Feder Total

 1 Honor Parissis    P6    [3.0]  1.0:0.0  Lucia Corrigan     P6    [3.0]
 2 Daniel Furguson   P1    [2.0]  0.0:1.0  Dayna Furguson     P2    [2.0]
 3 Ben Wilson        P6    [2.0]  1.0:0.0  Sara Kelly         P7    [2.0]
 4 Joshua Morris     P7    [2.0]  1.0:0.0  Ellen Eachus       P6    [1.0]
 5 Admira Kecskameti P2    [1.0]   .5:.5   Matthew McCann     P5    [1.0]
 6 Phoebe Patterson  P3    [1.0]  1.0:0.0  Calvin Patterson   P1    [1.0]
 7 Jarlath Donnelly  P4    [0.0]  0.0:1.0  Andrew Farquharson P6    [0.0]

Round5

No Name               Feder Total  Result   Name             Feder Total

 1 Honor Parissis     P6    [4.0]  1.0:0.0  Ben Wilson       P6    [3.0]
 2 Lucia Corrigan     P6    [3.0]  1.0:0.0  Joshua Morris    P7    [3.0]
 3 Sara Kelly         P7    [2.0]  0.0:1.0  Dayna Furguson   P2    [3.0]
 4 Admira Kecskameti  P2    [1.5]  1.0:0.0  Daniel Furguson  P1    [2.0]
 5 Matthew McCann     P5    [1.5]  0.0:1.0  Phoebe Patterson P3    [2.0]
 6 Andrew Farquharson P6    [1.0]  1.0:0.0  Ellen Eachus     P6    [1.0]
 7 Calvin Patterson   P1    [1.0]  1.0:0.0  Jarlath Donnelly P4    [0.0]

Round6

No Name               Feder Total  Result   Name              Feder Total

 1 Phoebe Patterson   P3    [3.0]  0.0:1.0  Honor Parissis    P6    [5.0]
 2 Dayna Furguson     P2    [4.0]  0.0:1.0  Lucia Corrigan    P6    [4.0]
 3 Ben Wilson         P6    [3.0]  0.0:1.0  Joshua Morris     P7    [3.0]
 4 Andrew Farquharson P6    [2.0]  0.0:1.0  Admira Kecskameti P2    [2.5]
 5 Daniel Furguson    P1    [2.0]  1.0:0.0  Sara Kelly        P7    [2.0]
 6 Calvin Patterson   P1    [2.0]  1.0:0.0  Matthew McCann    P5    [1.5]
 7 Ellen Eachus       P6    [1.0]  1.0:0.0  Jarlath Donnelly  P4    [0.0]

Round7

No Name              Feder Total  Result   Name               Feder Total

 1 Joshua Morris     P7    [4.0]  0.0:1.0  Honor Parissis     P6    [6.0]
 2 Lucia Corrigan    P6    [5.0]  1.0:0.0  Ellen Eachus       P6    [2.0]
 3 Admira Kecskameti P2    [3.5]   .5:.5   Dayna Furguson     P2    [4.0]
 4 Daniel Furguson   P1    [3.0]  1.0:0.0  Andrew Farquharson P6    [2.0]
 5 Sara Kelly        P7    [2.0]  0.0:1.0  Calvin Patterson   P1    [3.0]
 6 Matthew McCann    P5    [1.5]  1.0:0.0  Ben Wilson         P6    [3.0]
 7 Jarlath Donnelly  P4    [0.0]  0.0:1.0  Phoebe Patterson   P3    [3.0]

Secondary School round details:

Round1

No Name                 Feder Total  Result   Name             Feder Total

 1 Matthew Chapman      L6    [0.0]  1.0:0.0  Finlay Kelly     F3    [0.0]
 2 Karina Kruk          U6    [0.0]  1.0:0.0  John Dawson      F4    [0.0]
 3 Joel Dawson          F2    [0.0]  0.0:1.0  Ashley McWhinney F5    [0.0]
 4 Eibha Ni Mhuireagian F1    [0.0]  0.0:1.0  Thomas Donaldson F5    [0.0]
 5 Aodhan Donnelly      F4    [0.0]  0.0:1.0  Mond Parissis    F4    [0.0]
 6 Jake Patterson       F3    [0.0]  1.0:0.0  Rachael Eachus   F1    [0.0]
 7 Naoisa Ellis         F2    [0.0]  0.0:1.0  Kevin Robbin     F4    [0.0]
 8 Blazej Zaworski      F2    [0.0]  1.0:0.0  BYE               

Round2

No Name             Feder Total  Result   Name                 Feder Total

 1 Mond Parissis    F4    [1.0]  0.0:1.0  Matthew Chapman      L6    [1.0]
 2 Thomas Donaldson F5    [1.0]  1.0:0.0  Jake Patterson       F3    [1.0]
 3 Kevin Robbin     F4    [1.0]  1.0:0.0  Karina Kruk          U6    [1.0]
 4 Ashley McWhinney F5    [1.0]  1.0:0.0  Blazej Zaworski      F2    [1.0]
 5 John Dawson      F4    [0.0]  0.0:1.0  Eibha Ni Mhuireagian F1    [0.0]
 6 Rachael Eachus   F1    [0.0]  0.0:1.0  Joel Dawson          F2    [0.0]
 7 Finlay Kelly     F3    [0.0]  1.0:0.0  Aodhan Donnelly      F4    [0.0]
 8 Naoisa Ellis     F2    [0.0]  1.0:0.0  BYE           

Round3

No Name            Feder Total  Result   Name                 Feder Total

 1 Matthew Chapman L6    [2.0]  1.0:0.0  Ashley McWhinney     F5    [2.0]
 2 Kevin Robbin    F4    [2.0]  0.0:1.0  Thomas Donaldson     F5    [2.0]
 3 Joel Dawson     F2    [1.0]  0.0:1.0  Mond Parissis        F4    [1.0]
 4 Jake Patterson  F3    [1.0]  1.0:0.0  Finlay Kelly         F3    [1.0]
 5 Karina Kruk     U6    [1.0]  1.0:0.0  Naoisa Ellis         F2    [1.0]
 6 Blazej Zaworski F2    [1.0]  0.0:1.0  Eibha Ni Mhuireagian F1    [1.0]
 7 Aodhan Donnelly F4    [0.0]  0.0:1.0  John Dawson          F4    [0.0]
 8 Rachael Eachus  F1    [0.0]  1.0:0.0  BYE                             

Round4

No Name                 Feder Total  Result   Name            Feder Total

 1 Thomas Donaldson     F5    [3.0]   .5:.5   Matthew Chapman L6    [3.0]
 2 Mond Parissis        F4    [2.0]  0.0:1.0  Karina Kruk     U6    [2.0]
 3 Ashley McWhinney     F5    [2.0]  1.0:0.0  Jake Patterson  F3    [2.0]
 4 Eibha Ni Mhuireagian F1    [2.0]  0.0:1.0  Kevin Robbin    F4    [2.0]
 5 John Dawson          F4    [1.0]  1.0:0.0  Blazej Zaworski F2    [1.0]
 6 Finlay Kelly         F3    [1.0]  0.0:1.0  Joel Dawson     F2    [1.0]
 7 Naoisa Ellis         F2    [1.0]  1.0:0.0  Rachael Eachus  F1    [1.0]
 8 Aodhan Donnelly      F4    [0.0]  1.0:0.0  BYE     

Round5

No Name            Feder Total  Result   Name                 Feder Total

 1 Matthew Chapman L6    [3.5]  1.0:0.0  Kevin Robbin         F4    [3.0]
 2 Karina Kruk     U6    [3.0]  1.0:0.0  Thomas Donaldson     F5    [3.5]
 3 John Dawson     F4    [2.0]   .5:.5   Ashley McWhinney     F5    [3.0]
 4 Joel Dawson     F2    [2.0]  1.0:0.0  Naoisa Ellis         F2    [2.0]
 5 Jake Patterson  F3    [2.0]  0.0:1.0  Eibha Ni Mhuireagian F1    [2.0]
 6 Rachael Eachus  F1    [1.0]  0.0:1.0  Mond Parissis        F4    [2.0]
 7 Blazej Zaworski F2    [1.0]  0.0:1.0  Aodhan Donnelly      F4    [1.0]
 8 Finlay Kelly    F3    [1.0]  1.0:0.0  BYE                

Round6

No Name                 Feder Total  Result   Name             Feder Total

 1 Karina Kruk          U6    [4.0]  0.0:1.0  Matthew Chapman  L6    [4.5]
 2 Thomas Donaldson     F5    [3.5]  1.0:0.0  Ashley McWhinney F5    [3.5]
 3 Kevin Robbin         F4    [3.0]  1.0:0.0  Joel Dawson      F2    [3.0]
 4 Eibha Ni Mhuireagian F1    [3.0]  1.0:0.0  Mond Parissis    F4    [3.0]
 5 Naoisa Ellis         F2    [2.0]  1.0:0.0  John Dawson      F4    [2.5]
 6 Aodhan Donnelly      F4    [2.0]  0.0:1.0  Jake Patterson   F3    [2.0]
 7 Rachael Eachus       F1    [1.0]  0.0:1.0  Finlay Kelly     F3    [2.0]
Contents
News
New National Abiters BREAKING NEWS: Northern Ireland has two new FIDE licensed National Arbiters - Mark Newman and Adrian Dornford-Smith. Re... Jun 16, 2020
Lockdown Summer Tournament: weeks 4 - 6 The Summer drop in tournament continues. With a couple of new players and plenty of good chess. Read on for results and ... Jun 10, 2020
Final Standings for the 2020 Childrens Chess Grandprix With the March Childrens Chess completed we have the final standings for the 2020 Grandprix. The top four of each secti... Jun 08, 2020
Farewell from Ross and Brendan As of 25th May 2020 Ross Harris (Chairperson) and Brendan Jamison (Secretary / tournament director/ league controller) h... May 31, 2020
Lockdown Summer Tournament: week3 The competition continues - with a few more players and some challenging chess games. Email me if you wish to join this ... May 26, 2020
More news…
« July 2020 »
July
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031