You are here: Home Archives Ulster Chronicles 2015-2016 season UCU Web 2015 ChildrensChess2015-2016 February 2016 Childrens Chess The Current Standings for the Belfast Scholastic GrandPrix and new ratings list.

The Current Standings for the Belfast Scholastic GrandPrix and new ratings list.

The battle for the Scholastic Shields continues. The prizes - to be invited to Stormont for a special competition and award ceremony. After last months Childrens Chess Tournament how are the competitors standing? There are two tournaments left, March 12th and April 16th.

We have been running monthly tournaments for children for some years now and very early on we introduced a grand-prix competition where depending on your position in the sections: Primary, Lower Secondary (Form1 - Form3), Upper Secondary (Form4-Upper Sixth) players gain points;

Grandprix: points – Players positions in their section are taken. Their best 3 grand-prix scores over the 5 tournaments are added together. The top four players of each section and the puzzle solving sections are invited to an Elite tournament and Award ceremony.

Grand Prix Style Tournament

  1. place gets 10 points
  2. place gets 8 points
  3. place gets 6 points
  4. place gets 5 points
  5. place gets 4 points
  6. place gets 3 points
  7. place gets 2 points

8. place gets 1 points

The Standings are:

Belfast Scholastic Shield 2016

The Belfast Scholastic Edward Whiteside Shield:

Primary Puzzle Solving Chess Champion

 

Year__

Nov__

Jan__

Feb

__Mar

__Apr

__total

__Best 3

Calum Gendenning

P7

10

4

8



22

22

Pablo Gonzalez

P6

8

10




18

18

Pheobe Patterson

P7

4.5

6

6



16.5

16.5

Arvery Fiachra

F7

6


10



16

16

David Gonzalez

P6

1.5

8

 

 

 

9.5

9.5

Dexter Harris

P3

1.5

1

4

 

 

6.5

6.5

Jasper Grady

p5

4.5

 

1.5

 

 

6

6

Calvin Patterson

P4

 

5

 

 

 

5

5

Katy Thornton

P6

 

 

4

 

 

4

4

Avrora Zelenchuk,

P3

 

 

4

 

 

4

4

Anjali Singh

P4

 

3

 

 

 

3

3

Aaditya Singh

P2

1.5

1

 

 

 

2.5

2.5

Rowan Kelly

P3

1.5

 

 

 

 

1.5

1.5

Adam Fitzsimons

P3

 

 

1.5

 

 

1.5

1.5

Qui, Yun Tian

P7

 

1

 

 

 

1

1

Belfast Scholastic Shield 2016

The Belfast Scholastic Fergus O’Neill Shield:

Secondary Puzzle Solving Chess Champion

 

Year

__Nov

__Jan

__Feb

__Mar

__Apr

__total

__Best 3.

Samuel Todd

F4

8

10

10

28

28

Peter Todd

F2

10

6

16

16

John Dawson

U6

3.5

4

5

12.5

12.5

Hannah Patterson

F4

6

4

10

10

Ciaran Rowan

F3

5

3

 

 

 

8

8

Matthew Gray

L6

 

8

 

 

 

8

8

Eoin McCorkindale

L6

 

 

8

 

 

8

8

Andrew Todd,

U6

 

 

6

 

 

6

6

Scott Murray

L6

 

5

 

 

 

5

5

Murphy, Lewis

F4

3.5

 

 

 

 

3.5

3.5

Samuel Trimble

U6

 

 

2.5

 

 

2.5

2.5

Jake Patterson

L6

 

 

2.5

 

 

2.5

2.5

Dylan Breen

F2

1.5

 

 

 

 

1.5

1.5

Nathan Bryne

F2

1.5

 

 

 

 

1.5

1.5

Belfast Scholastic Shield 2016

Primary School Championship

 

Year

__Nov

__Jan

__Feb

__Mar

__Apr

__total

__Best 3.

Pablo Gonzalez

P6

9

10

19

19

Calvin Patterson

P4

4

4.5

10

18.5

18.5

David Gonzalez

P6

9

8

17

17

Dexter Harris

P3

4

4.5

8

16.5

16.5

Pheobe Patterson

P7

4

4.5

6

 

 

14.5

14.5

Calum Gendenning

P7

6

 

 

 

 

6

6

Arvery Fiachra

F7

1

 

5

 

 

6

6

Yun Tian Qui

P7

 

4.5

 

 

 

4.5

4.5

Jasper Grady

P5

 

 

3.5

 

 

3.5

3.5

Avrora Zelenchuk

P3

 

 

3.5

 

 

3.5

3.5

Anjali Singh

P4

2

 

 

 

 

2

2

Daithi Packham

P7

 

2

 

 

 

2

2

Adam Fitzsimons

P3

 

 

2

 

 

2

2

Aaditya Singh

P2

 

1

 

 

 

1

1

Katy Thorton

P6

 

 

1

 

 

1

1

Belfast Scholastic Shield 2016

Lower Secondary School Championship

 

Year

__Nov

__Jan

__Feb

__Mar

__Apr

__Total

__Best 3

Peter Todd

F2

10

10

10

30

30

Daniil Zelenchuk

F1

8

7

6.33

21.33

21.33

Ciaran Rowan

F3

5.5

7

6.33

18.83

18.83

Heidi Dawson

F1

5.5

4

9.5

9.5

James Kane

F2

2.5

5

 

 

 

7.5

7.5

Adam Rushe

F3

 

 

6.33

 

 

6.33

6.33

Nathan Byrne

F2

 

3.5

 

 

 

3.5

3.5

Jacob Jamieson

F1

 

3.5

 

 

 

3.5

3.5

Thomas McGuigan

F1

2.5

 

 

 

 

2.5

2.5

Che Clarke

F2

2.5

 

 

 

 

2.5

2.5

Thomas Maze

F2

2.5

 

 

 

 

2.5

2.5

 

Belfast Scholastic Shield 2016

Upper Secondary School Championship

 

 

Year

__Nov

__Jan

__Feb

__Mar

__Apr

__Total

__Best 3

Jake Patterson

L6

5

7

10

22

22

John Dawson

U6

5

4.5

8

17.5

17.5

Hannah Patterson

F4

5

7

4

16

16

Eoin McCorkindale

L6

10

5.5

15.5

15.5

Andrew Todd

U6

 

10

5.5

 

 

15.5

15.5

Samuel Todd

F4

8

4.5

2

 

 

14.5

14.5

Scott Murray

L6

 

3

 

 

 

3

3

Samuel Trimble

U6

 

 

3

 

 

3

3

Patrick McGurnaghan

F5

2.5

 

 

 

 

2.5

2.5

Lewis Murphy

F4

2.5

 

 

 

 

2.5

2.5

Matthew Gray

L6

 

2

 

 

 

2

2

Adi Kashyep

F4

 

 

1

 

 

1

1

Our tournament director Ross Harris has kindly calculated from this years Childrens Chess events ratings for secondary and primary pupils- we will aim to keep these updated after each tournament.

PRIMARY SCHOOLS RATINGS LIST

  1. Pablo Gonzalez                                   833
  2. David Gonzalez                                  804
  3. Calvin Patterson                                800
  4. Phoebe Patterson                              765
  5. Dexter Harris                                      742
  6. Calum Glendinning                            709
  7. Michael Callaghan                             688
  8. Yun Tian Qui                                        633
  9. Fiachra Avery                                     599

10.  Anjali Singh                                          598

11.  Calum Delaney                                    565

12.  Daithi Packham                                   551

13.  Aaditya Singh                                      545

14.  Benji Black                                           540

15.  Ewan Williams                                     526

16.  Thomas McGuigan                             500

17.  Jasper Grady                                      488

18.  Adam Fitzsimmons                            484

19.  Rowan Kelly                                        460

20.  Avrora Zelenchuk                              458

21.  Katy Thornton                                     404

SECONDARY SCHOOLS RATINGS LIST

  1. Peter Todd                                          1184
  2. Jake Patterson                                  1179
  3. Andrew Todd                                      1174
  4. Eoin McCorkindale                            1152
  5. John Dawson                                      1122
  6. Hannah Patterson                             1084
  7. Ciaran Rowan                                     1012
  8. Samuel Trimble                                  1010
  9. Daniil Zelenchuk                                1007

10.  Lewis Murphy                                    1000

11.  Samuel Todd                                         982

12.  Adam Rushe                                         969

13.  Matthew Gray                                       968

14.  Scott Murray                                         963

15.  Patrick McGurnaghan                        962

16.  Thomas Maze                                       960

17.  Thomas McGuigan                              940

18.  Che Clarke                                            940

19.  Adi Kashyep                                         939

20.  Dylan Breen                                          920

21.  James Kane                                          919

22.  Heidi Dawson                                        889

23.  Nathan Byrne                                        873

24.  Jacob Jameson                                    873

 

 

 

Navigation
News
Lockdown Summer Tournament: weeks 10 - 11 Another two weeks and some 10 games. We are almost half way through the tournament. Players are still welcome even if th... Aug 05, 2020
Dexter Harris helps Ireland gain 3rd place at the Glorney Gilbert International 2020 Junior international teams from England, Belgium, Wales, Netherlands, Scotland and Ireland. Competed online in different... Jul 31, 2020
Ulster Youngster selected to play for Ireland in Glorney Gilbert International Youngster Dexter Harris has been selected for the Irish International Under 12 Team to play at the Glorney Gilbert Inter... Jul 21, 2020
Irish Championships to be held 1st - 9th August 2020. The Irish Championships will run from 1-9 August in Coláiste Éanna; entries close on July 25th. Jul 21, 2020
July 20th Today is International Chess Day The International Chess Day is celebrated annually on July 20, the day the International Chess Federation (FIDE) was fou... Jul 20, 2020
More news…
« August 2020 »
August
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031