You are here: Home Archives Ulster Chronicles 2002-2003 Season Ulster Chess News RVH Handicap Tournaments June-September 2002

RVH Handicap Tournaments June-September 2002

These tournaments were organised by the RVH Chess Club on the last Tuesday of each month from April to September. Players were handicapped on a time basis with games being of 20 minutes duration.

Report on the first two tournaments in the series

In the third in the series Fisherwick player John Cairns was making his first appearance in one of these events and he ended up the only unbeaten player. He tied on 5 points with Michael Holmes, who was awarded first place on tie-break.

Prizewinners
First Michael Holmes
Second John Cairns
Third Stephen Scannell
Fourth Damien Cunningham
Grading Prizes:
Band A Chris Black
Band B Calum Leitch

Final Cross Table RVH Handicap 25 June 2002

No Name                 Rtg  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  HOLMES, MICHAEL      2117 5     21:W  7:W  5:W  9:W  2:L  6:W
2  CAIRNS, JOHN         1961 5     16:W 10:W  3:D 19:W  1:W  4:D
3  SCANNELL, STEPHEN P. 2158 4.5   11:W 13:W  2:D  5:L 18:W  9:W
4  CUNNINGHAM, DAMIEN   1460 4.5    5:L 15:W 22:W 18:W  9:W  2:D
5  CLARKE, TOM          2132 4      4:W 18:W  1:L  3:W  6:L 13:W
6  LEITCH, CALUM        1086 4     20:W  9:L 10:W 11:W  5:W  1:L
7  BLACK, CHRIS         1527 4     23:W  1:L 16:D 12:D 11:W 20:W
8  CURRELL, FRED        1000 4     10:L 16:L 24:W 17:W 19:W 12:W
9  BRADLEY, JOHN K.     1866 3     14:W  6:W 12:W  1:L  4:L  3:L
10 MARRON, CIARAN       1514 3      8:W  2:L  6:L 14:L 22:W 16:W
11 COOPER, NEIL         1503 3      3:L 24:W 13:W  6:L  7:L 18:W
12 PARKER, TONY         1774 3      0:D 17:W  9:L  7:D 21:W  8:L
13 MORELAND, DESMOND    1757 3     24:W  3:L 11:L 16:W 15:W  5:L
14 KANE, MICHAEL        1332 3      9:L 20:W 18:L 10:W 16:L 19:W
15 ROOPE, TIM           1216 3     18:L  4:L 23:W 22:W 13:L 21:W
16 COOPER, SCOTT        1362 2.5    2:L  8:W  7:D 13:L 14:W 10:L
17 CAHOON, JOHN         1233 2.5   19:D 12:L 20:L  8:L 24:W 23:W
18 BECKETT, TONY        1620 2     15:W  5:L 14:W  4:L  3:L 11:L
19 Mc ALISTER, DAVID    1685 2     17:D 22:D 21:W  2:L  8:L 14:L
20 Mc CANN, STEPHEN     1619 2      6:L 14:L 17:W 21:L 23:W  7:L
21 STOREY, WILLIAM      1442 2      1:L 23:W 19:L 20:W 12:L 15:L
22 Mc KENNA, JOHN       1681 1.5    0:  19:D  4:L 15:L 10:L 24:D
23 CAHOON JNR, JOHN     1000 1      7:L 21:L 15:L 24:W 20:L 17:L
24 HOLMES, LOUIS        1329 .5    13:L 11:L  8:L 23:L 17:L 22:D

Michael Holmes also won the fourth in the series.

Final Cross Table RVH Handicap 30 July 2002

No Name                 Rtg  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  HOLMES, MICHAEL      2117 5.5    6:W 10:D 11:W 16:W  7:W  3:W
2  CLARKE, TOM          2132 5     22:W 17:W  5:W  7:L  4:W 14:W
3  BLACK, CHRIS         1527 4      4:L  8:W 19:W 10:W  6:W  1:L
4  CURRELL, FRED        1000 4      3:W  9:L 17:W  5:W  2:L 13:W
5  WALLS, EAMONN        1000 4     14:W 13:W  2:L  4:L 10:W  9:W
6  CUNNINGHAM, DAMIEN   1460 4      1:L 20:W 21:W  9:W  3:L  7:W
7  SCANNELL, STEPHEN P. 2158 3.5   18:W 11:D 12:W  2:W  1:L  6:L
8  HOLMES, LOUIS        1329 3.5    9:D  3:L 15:W 11:L 19:W 18:W
9  BRADLEY, JOHN K.     1866 3      8:D  4:W 10:D  6:L 11:W  5:L
10 Mc CANN, STEPHEN     1619 3     20:W  1:D  9:D  3:L  5:L 16:W
11 PILKIEWICZ, NICHOLAS 1842 3     16:W  7:D  1:L  8:W  9:L 12:D
12 PARKER, TONY         1774 3      0:  15:W  7:L 13:L 17:W 11:D
13 CAIRNS, JOHN         1961 3     21:W  5:L 16:L 12:W 18:W  4:L
14 MARRON, CIARAN       1514 3      5:L 21:L 22:W 17:W 16:W  2:L
15 SMYTH, DANIEL        1000 2.5    0:  12:L  8:L 19:W 20:L 22:W
16 ROOPE, TIM           1216 2     11:L 18:W 13:W  1:L 14:L 10:L
17 BECKETT, TONY        1620 2     19:W  2:L  4:L 14:L 12:L 20:W
18 COOPER, NEIL         1503 2      7:L 16:L 20:W 21:W 13:L  8:L
19 HINDLEY, GEOFF       1132 2     17:L 22:W  3:L 15:L  8:L 21:W
20 LOGAN, PAUL          1115 2     10:L  6:L 18:L 22:W 15:W 17:L
21 KANE, MICHAEL        1332 1.5   13:L 14:W  6:L 18:L 22:D 19:L
22 ORCHIN, JOHN C.      1471 .5     2:L 19:L 14:L 20:L 21:D 15:L

The penultimate event in the series was won by Steve Scannell, who will be joining the host club next season. The winner of three of the previous four tournaments, Michael Holmes, lost in the first round to Richard Proctor and then to Scannell in Round 5.

Final Cross Table RVH Handicap 27 August 2002

No Name                 Rtg  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  SCANNELL, STEPHEN P. 2158 5      4:W 10:W 13:W  2:D  5:W  3:D
2  PARKER, TONY         1774 4.5    9:W 11:W  8:W  1:D  3:L  6:W
3  MORELAND, DESMOND    1757 4.5   16:W  8:L  7:W 13:W  2:W  1:D
4  CUNNINGHAM, DAMIEN   1460 4      1:L 16:W  5:L 11:W  8:W  9:W
5  HOLMES, MICHAEL      2117 4     13:L 14:W  4:W 15:W  1:L 10:W
6  BLACK, CHRIS         1527 3.5    8:L  7:D 11:W 14:W 12:W  2:L
7  LEITCH, CALUM        1086 3.5   12:W  6:D  3:L  9:L 18:W  8:W
8  PEILE, ASHLEY        1185 3      6:W  3:W  2:L 10:W  4:L  7:L
9  HOLMES, LOUIS        1329 3      2:L 12:W 10:L  7:W 15:W  4:L
10 Mc CANN, STEPHEN     1619 3     15:W  1:L  9:W  8:L 13:W  5:L
11 WALLS, EAMONN        1000 3     17:W  2:L  6:L  4:L 16:W 18:W
12 LAVERY, DAMIEN       1495 3      7:L  9:L 16:W 17:W  6:L 15:W
13 PROCTOR, RICHARD     1442 2.5    5:W 18:W  1:L  3:L 10:L 14:D
14 MARRON, CIARAN       1514 2.5   18:W  5:L 15:L  6:L 17:W 13:D
15 MORGAN, ED           1193 2     10:L 17:W 14:W  5:L  9:L 12:L
16 CAHOON, JOHN         1233 2      3:L  4:L 12:L 18:W 11:L 17:W
17 THOMPSON, ANTHONY    1475 1     11:L 15:L 18:W 12:L 14:L 16:L
18 HINDLEY, GEOFF       1132 0     14:L 13:L 17:L 16:L  7:L 11:L

The final event in the series used the new Rating List and, despite having gained about 150 points from the previous list, 13 year old Calum Leitch was the winner on tie-break from Tim Roope, who had beaten Calum in their individual game.

Prizewinners
First Calum Leitch
Second Tim Roope
Third John Bradley
Fourth David McAlister
Grading Prizes Paul McLoughlin Chris Black and Shane Keers

Final Cross Table RVH Handicap 24 September 2002

No Name              Rtg  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  LEITCH, CALUM     1234 5      6:W  3:W 10:W  2:L  8:W  4:W
2  ROOPE, TIMOTHY    1253 5     11:W  4:W  8:W  1:W 10:W  3:L
3  BRADLEY, JOHN K.  1903 4      9:W  1:L  7:W  4:L 13:W  2:W
4  Mc ALISTER, DAVID 1685 4     15:W  2:L 13:W  3:W 11:W  1:L
5  BLACK, CHRIS      1462 3.5    0:   7:D 14:W  8:L  6:D 11:W
6  Mc LOUGHLIN, PAUL 1690 3.5    1:L 10:L 16:W  9:W  5:D  8:W
7  KEERS, SHANE      1000 3.5   14:W  5:D  3:L 11:L 12:W 10:W
8  HOLMES, MICHAEL   2112 3     13:W 12:W  2:L  5:W  1:L  6:L
9  FENTON, COLIN     1443 3      3:L 14:L 15:W  6:L 16:W 13:W
10 FISHER, NEIL      1736 2.5    0:   6:W  1:L 12:W  2:L  7:L
11 Mc KENNA, JOHN    1694 2.5    2:L 15:W 12:D  7:W  4:L  5:L
12 MARRON, CIARAN    1563 2.5   16:W  8:L 11:D 10:L  7:L 14:W
13 PROCTOR, RICHARD  1519 2      8:L 16:W  4:L 14:W  3:L  9:L
14 WOODFIELD, IAN    1579 2      7:L  9:W  5:L 13:L 15:W 12:L
15 HINDLEY, GEOFF    1124 2      4:L 11:L  9:L 16:W 14:L  0:W
16 SMYTH, DAN        1000 0     12:L 13:L  6:L 15:L  9:L  0: 
News
Ards Blitz Championship Tournament Report Ards hosted a Blitz Championship on Saturday 21st May 2022 and we have the results. May 24, 2022
It is with deep regret that I announce the death of Mr. Dennis Thorpe. Steve Scannell remembers Dennis Thorpe who sadly passed away 15th May 2022. May 20, 2022
Chess in Newry gets a start As part of its outreach programme, Bangor Chess Club is lending equipment and support to a children’s arts centre in N... May 19, 2022
Annual General Meeting Announcement This year's AGM will be hosted by Fruithill Chess Club, Monday 27th June at 8pm May 11, 2022
Newry Chess Festival : 27-29 May 2 events for the Newry Chess Festival over the weekend of Friday 27th to Sunday 29th May May 10, 2022
More news…
« May 2022 »
May
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031
Upcoming Events
Newry Classic - Newry Chess Festival FIDE RATED U1800 Newry Classic at 60+0 Friday 27th & Saturday 28th May May 27, 2022 07:30 PM - 05:30 PM — Sticky Fingers Arts Centre, 10 Upper Edward Street, Newry, BT35 6AX, Northern Ireland
Newry Blitz Championship - Newry Chess Festival FIDE RATED Newry Blitz Championship at 10+0, Sunday 29th May 2022 May 29, 2022 11:00 AM - 05:00 PM — Sticky Fingers Arts Centre, 10 Upper Edward Street, Newry, BT35 6AX, Northern Ireland
Lisburn Chess Club Series #1 The first in a three tournament blitz series Jun 03, 2022 07:30 PM - 10:00 PM — Lisburn Chess Club, 60-62 Longstone Street
Seventh Executive Board Meeting Final Executive Board Meeting before AGM Jun 06, 2022 07:00 PM - 09:00 PM — NICS
City Of Belfast 2022 : June 17th to 19th. FIDE rated. City of Belfast Championships. 5 rounds over 3 days. At the Civil Service Pavilion. Jun 17, 2022 - Jun 19, 2022 — NICS,Maynard Sinclair Pavilion, Stormont, Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast, BT4 3TA
Upcoming events…