You are here: Home Archives Ulster Chronicles 2002-2003 Season Ulster Chess News Ulster Team Championship Preliminary Rounds

Ulster Team Championship Preliminary Rounds

2 March 2003

With an uneven number of teams, it was decided after a meeting of the captains, that instead of using a knockout system, the teams would play a rapidplay all-play-all as had happened in the 2001 event. The top 2 teams would progress to the Final with the teams finishing 3rd and 4th going through to the Plate Final.

With one round to go, the four top teams in the standings were Fisherwick 17.0, QUB A and RVH both 16.5 and Civil Service 14.5. The final round draw had these four paired together and Fisherwick beat Civil Service 3.5 - 1.5 while RVH A beat QUB 4.5 - 1.5.

 

Round 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fisherwick B

2.0-3.0

QUB A

1.

Neil Green

0.5/0.5

David Houston

2.

Ian Woodfield

0.5/0.5

Stephen Wood

3.

Gerry Pollock

0-1

Stephen Morgan

4.

Fred Marlow

0-1

Fred MacDonald

5.

Alex Beckett

1-0

Bernard McCaughey

 

 

 

 

 

Bangor

4.0-1.0

QUB B

1.

Arlo White

0.5/0.5

Robin Triggs

2.

James O'Fee

1-0

Calum Leitch

3.

Mark Newman

1-0

Brendan McGrath

4.

Ron Henderson

0.5/0.5

Ashley Peile

5.

RichardProctor

1-0

forfeit

 

 

 

 

 

Civil Service

1.5-3.5

RVH

1.

Tom Esmonde

0.5/0.5

Danny Mallaghan

2.

Peter May

0-1

John McKenna

3.

Sam Moore

1-0

Damien Cunningham

4.

Gerald Harvey

0-1

Damien Lavery

5.

Chris Kelly

0-1

Chris Black

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUB A

4.5-0.5

QUB B

1.

David Houston

1-0

David O'Donnell

2.

Stephen Wood

0.5/0.5

Robin Triggs

3.

Stephen Morgan

1-0

Calum Leitch

4.

Fred MacDonald

1-0

Brendan McGrath

5.

Bernard McCaughey

1-0

Ashley Peile

 

 

 

 

 

Fisherwick A

4.0-1.0

RVH

1.

John Cairns

1-0

Danny Mallaghan

2.

Tom Alcorn

1-0

John McKenna

3.

Graeme McCormick

1-0

Damien Cunningham

4.

Norman McFarland

1-0

Damien Lavery

5.

Bobby Thompson

0-1

Chris Black

 

 

 

 

 

Fisherwick B

1.5-3.5

Bangor

1.

Neil Green

0-1

Arlo White

2.

Ian Woodfield

1-0

James O'Fee

3.

Gerry Pollock

0-1

Mark Newman

4.

Fred Marlow

0-1

Ron Henderson

5.

Alex Beckett

0.5/0.5

Richard Proctor

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

Civil Service

4.0-1.0

Fisherwick B

1.

Tom Esmonde

1-0

Neil Green

2.

Peter May

0-1

Ian Woodfield

3.

Sam Moore

1-0

Gerry Pollock

4.

Gerald Harvey

1-0

Fred Marlow

5.

Chris Kelly

1-0

Alex Beckett

 

 

 

 

 

Bangor

2.0-3.0

QUB A

1.

Arlo White

1-0

David Houston

2.

James O'Fee

0-1

Stephen Wood

3.

Mark Newman

0-1

Stephen Morgan

4.

Ron Henderson

0-1

Fred MacDonald

5.

Richard Proctor

1-0

Bernard McCaughey

 

 

 

 

 

Fisherwick A

4.0-1.0

QUB B

1.

John Cairns

0.5/0.5

David O'Donnell

2.

Tom Alcorn

0.5/0.5

Robin Triggs

3.

Graeme McCormick

1-0

Calum Leitch

4.

Norman McFarland

1-0

Brendan McGrath

5.

Bobby Thompson

1-0

Ashley Peile

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUB B

1.0-4.0

Civil Service

1.

David O'Donnell

0-1

Jonathon Brown

2.

Robin Triggs

0.5/0.5

Sam Moore

3.

Calum Leitch

0.5/0.5

Gerald Harvey

4.

Brendan McGrath

0-1

David Jackson

5.

forfeit

0-1

Chris Kelly

 

 

 

 

 

Bangor

0.5-4.5

RVH

1.

Arlo White

0-1

Tom Clarke

2.

James O'Fee

0-1

Michael Holmes

3.

Mark Newman

0-1

Paul McLoughlin

4.

Ron Henderson

0.5/0.5

Danny Mallaghan

5.

Richard Proctor

0-1

Damien Cunningham

 

 

 

 

 

Fisherwick A

4.0-1.0

Fisherwick B

1.

John Cairns

1-0

Neil Green

2.

Tom Alcorn

1-0

Ian Woodfield

3.

David Ruben

1-0

Gerry Pollock

4.

Norman McFarland

1-0

Fred Marlow

5.

Bobby Thompson

0-1

Alex Beckett

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUB B

3.0-2.0

RVH

1.

Robin Triggs

0-1

Tom Clarke

2.

David O'Donnell

1-0

Paul McLoughlin

3.

Calum Leitch

1-0

John McKenna

4.

Brendan McGrath

1-0

Damien Lavery

5.

forfeit

0-1

Damien Cunningham

 

 

 

 

 

QUB A

3.0-2.0

Fisherwick A

1.

David Houston

1-0

John Cairns

2.

Stephen Wood

0.5/0.5

Tom Alcorn

3.

Stephen Morgan

0-1

David Ruben

4.

Fred MacDonald

1-0

Norman McFarland

5.

Bernard McCaughey

0.5/0.5

Bobby Thompson

 

 

 

 

 

Bangor

2.0-3.0

Civil Service

1.

Arlo White

1-0

Jonathon Brown

2.

James O'Fee

0-1

Sam Moore

3.

Mark Newman

0-1

Gerald Harvey

4.

Ron Henderson

0-1

David Jackson

5.

Richard Proctor

1-0

Chris Kelly

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

RVH

5.0-0.0

Fisherwick B

1.

Tom Clarke

1-0

Neil Green

2.

Michael Holmes

1-0

Ian Woodfield

3.

John McKenna

1-0

Gerry Pollock

4.

Damien Cunningham

1-0

Fred Marlow

5.

Damien Lavery

1-0

Alex Beckett

 

 

 

 

 

QUB A

3.0-2.0

Civil Service

1.

David Houston

0-1

Jonathon Brown

2.

Stephen Wood

1-0

Sam Moore

3.

Stephen Morgan

1-0

Gerald Harvey

4.

John Wood

1-0

David Jackson

5.

Bernard McCaughey

1-0

Chris Kelly

 

 

 

 

 

Fisherwick A

3.5-1.5

Bangor

1.

John Cairns

1-0

Arlo White

2.

Tom Alcorn

1-0

James O'Fee

3.

David Ruben

0.5/0.5

Mark Newman

4.

Norman McFarland

1-0

Ron Henderson

5.

Bobby Thompson

0-1

Richard Proctor

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

RVH

4.5-0.5

QUB A

1.

Tom Clarke

0.5/0.5

David Houston

2.

Stephen Scannell

1-0

Stephen Morgan

3.

Michael Holmes

1-0

Stephen Wood

4.

Paul McLoughlin

1-0

John Wood

5.

Danny Mallaghan

1-0

Bernard McCaughey

 

 

 

 

 

QUB B

2.0-3.0

Fisherwick B

1.

David O'Donnell

1-0

Neil, Green

2.

Robin Triggs

0-1

Ian Woodfield

3.

Calum Leitch

1-0

Gerry Pollock

4.

Brendan McGrath

0-1

Alex Beckett

5.

forfeit

0-1

Fred Marlow

 

 

 

 

 

Civil Service

1.5-3.5

Fisherwick A

1.

Jonathon Brown

0.5/0.5

John Cairns

2.

Sam Moore

0-1

Tom Alcorn

3.

Gerald Harvey

0-1

David Ruben

4.

David Jackson

0-1

Norman McFarland

5.

Chris Kelly

1-0

Bobby Thompson

So Fisherwick A and RVH qualified for the Final of the 2003 Ulster Team Championship while Civil Service and QUB A go through to the Plate Final. Both Finals will be double-round affairs and will be played on 18 May 2003 at Queen's University.

Team

Fish  
A

RVH

QUB  
A

CivS

Bang

Fish  
B

QUB  
B

Total
Points

Fisherwick A

X

4.0

2.0

3.5

3.5

3.5

4.0

20.5

RVH

1.0

X

4.5

3.5

4.5

5.0

2.0

20.5

QUB A

3.0

0.5

X

3.0

3.0

3.0

4.5

17.0

Civil Service

1.5

1.5

2.0

X

3.0

4.0

4.0

16.0

Bangor

1.5

0.5

2.0

2.0

X

3.5

4.0

13.5

Fisherwick B

1.5

0.0

2.0

1.0

1.5

X

3.0

9.0

QUB B

1.0

3.0

0.5

1.0

1.0

2.0

X

8.5

News
Bangor Blitz 13th Feb 2020 Bangor continues to be more than just a chess club - regularly inviting players to talks and competitions. It held a FID... Feb 24, 2020
Greenisland buzzes with speed chess extravaganza Tournament report by Brendan Jamison, National Arbiter 33 players gathered at Greenisland Baptist Church on Saturday 22... Feb 24, 2020
Breaking news: Strand 2 win Division 2 Strand were chasing Belfast South in what looked like an impossible mission.... but.... Feb 22, 2020
Top Ulster Youngsters playing Chess at Methodist College On Saturday 8th February 2020 a brilliant chess afternoon took place at Methodist College. Part of the Monthly series of... Feb 15, 2020
BREAKING NEWS: Strand Chess Club wins Silver King league Champions 2020 The Strand Club wins the Silver King, the coveted Division 1 trophy awarded to Champions of the Belfast & District Chess... Feb 09, 2020
More news…
« February 2020 »
February
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
Upcoming Events
BANGOR FEBRUARY MINI BLITZ + OPENING TALK ON SICILIAN SVESHNIKOV BY DANNY ROBERTS Enjoy some games and a brilliant talk by top Ulster player Danny Roberts at Bangor Chess Club. Feb 27, 2020 07:30 PM - 10:00 PM — Bangor Chess Club, Groomsport Parish Hall, 30 Main Street, Groomsport, County Down, BT19 6JR
Childrens Chess - fun tournament - 14th March 2020 The Childrens Chess afternoon tournaments continues its monthly series on 14th March at Methodist College. All welcome. ... Mar 14, 2020 12:30 PM - 05:00 PM — Methodist College, 1 Malone Rd, Belfast BT9 6BY
Irish Junior Chess Championships 2020 The Irish Chess Union [ICU] in association with the Ulster Chess Union [UCU] present the IRISH JUNIOR CHESS CHAMPIONSHI... Apr 03, 2020 - Apr 05, 2020
The UCU AGM/Annual prize-giving will take place on Saturday 23 May 2020 at 6:30pm to 7:30pm. The UCU AGM/Annual prize-giving will take place at Maynard Sinclair Pavilion (East Belfast) on Saturday 23 May 2020 at 6... May 23, 2020 06:30 PM - 07:30 PM — NICS,Maynard Sinclair Pavilion, Stormont, Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast, BT4 3TA
Upcoming events…