You are here: Home Archives Ulster Chronicles 2002-2003 Season Ulster Chess News Ulster Team Championship Preliminary Rounds

Ulster Team Championship Preliminary Rounds

2 March 2003

With an uneven number of teams, it was decided after a meeting of the captains, that instead of using a knockout system, the teams would play a rapidplay all-play-all as had happened in the 2001 event. The top 2 teams would progress to the Final with the teams finishing 3rd and 4th going through to the Plate Final.

With one round to go, the four top teams in the standings were Fisherwick 17.0, QUB A and RVH both 16.5 and Civil Service 14.5. The final round draw had these four paired together and Fisherwick beat Civil Service 3.5 - 1.5 while RVH A beat QUB 4.5 - 1.5.

 

Round 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fisherwick B

2.0-3.0

QUB A

1.

Neil Green

0.5/0.5

David Houston

2.

Ian Woodfield

0.5/0.5

Stephen Wood

3.

Gerry Pollock

0-1

Stephen Morgan

4.

Fred Marlow

0-1

Fred MacDonald

5.

Alex Beckett

1-0

Bernard McCaughey

 

 

 

 

 

Bangor

4.0-1.0

QUB B

1.

Arlo White

0.5/0.5

Robin Triggs

2.

James O'Fee

1-0

Calum Leitch

3.

Mark Newman

1-0

Brendan McGrath

4.

Ron Henderson

0.5/0.5

Ashley Peile

5.

RichardProctor

1-0

forfeit

 

 

 

 

 

Civil Service

1.5-3.5

RVH

1.

Tom Esmonde

0.5/0.5

Danny Mallaghan

2.

Peter May

0-1

John McKenna

3.

Sam Moore

1-0

Damien Cunningham

4.

Gerald Harvey

0-1

Damien Lavery

5.

Chris Kelly

0-1

Chris Black

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUB A

4.5-0.5

QUB B

1.

David Houston

1-0

David O'Donnell

2.

Stephen Wood

0.5/0.5

Robin Triggs

3.

Stephen Morgan

1-0

Calum Leitch

4.

Fred MacDonald

1-0

Brendan McGrath

5.

Bernard McCaughey

1-0

Ashley Peile

 

 

 

 

 

Fisherwick A

4.0-1.0

RVH

1.

John Cairns

1-0

Danny Mallaghan

2.

Tom Alcorn

1-0

John McKenna

3.

Graeme McCormick

1-0

Damien Cunningham

4.

Norman McFarland

1-0

Damien Lavery

5.

Bobby Thompson

0-1

Chris Black

 

 

 

 

 

Fisherwick B

1.5-3.5

Bangor

1.

Neil Green

0-1

Arlo White

2.

Ian Woodfield

1-0

James O'Fee

3.

Gerry Pollock

0-1

Mark Newman

4.

Fred Marlow

0-1

Ron Henderson

5.

Alex Beckett

0.5/0.5

Richard Proctor

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

Civil Service

4.0-1.0

Fisherwick B

1.

Tom Esmonde

1-0

Neil Green

2.

Peter May

0-1

Ian Woodfield

3.

Sam Moore

1-0

Gerry Pollock

4.

Gerald Harvey

1-0

Fred Marlow

5.

Chris Kelly

1-0

Alex Beckett

 

 

 

 

 

Bangor

2.0-3.0

QUB A

1.

Arlo White

1-0

David Houston

2.

James O'Fee

0-1

Stephen Wood

3.

Mark Newman

0-1

Stephen Morgan

4.

Ron Henderson

0-1

Fred MacDonald

5.

Richard Proctor

1-0

Bernard McCaughey

 

 

 

 

 

Fisherwick A

4.0-1.0

QUB B

1.

John Cairns

0.5/0.5

David O'Donnell

2.

Tom Alcorn

0.5/0.5

Robin Triggs

3.

Graeme McCormick

1-0

Calum Leitch

4.

Norman McFarland

1-0

Brendan McGrath

5.

Bobby Thompson

1-0

Ashley Peile

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUB B

1.0-4.0

Civil Service

1.

David O'Donnell

0-1

Jonathon Brown

2.

Robin Triggs

0.5/0.5

Sam Moore

3.

Calum Leitch

0.5/0.5

Gerald Harvey

4.

Brendan McGrath

0-1

David Jackson

5.

forfeit

0-1

Chris Kelly

 

 

 

 

 

Bangor

0.5-4.5

RVH

1.

Arlo White

0-1

Tom Clarke

2.

James O'Fee

0-1

Michael Holmes

3.

Mark Newman

0-1

Paul McLoughlin

4.

Ron Henderson

0.5/0.5

Danny Mallaghan

5.

Richard Proctor

0-1

Damien Cunningham

 

 

 

 

 

Fisherwick A

4.0-1.0

Fisherwick B

1.

John Cairns

1-0

Neil Green

2.

Tom Alcorn

1-0

Ian Woodfield

3.

David Ruben

1-0

Gerry Pollock

4.

Norman McFarland

1-0

Fred Marlow

5.

Bobby Thompson

0-1

Alex Beckett

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUB B

3.0-2.0

RVH

1.

Robin Triggs

0-1

Tom Clarke

2.

David O'Donnell

1-0

Paul McLoughlin

3.

Calum Leitch

1-0

John McKenna

4.

Brendan McGrath

1-0

Damien Lavery

5.

forfeit

0-1

Damien Cunningham

 

 

 

 

 

QUB A

3.0-2.0

Fisherwick A

1.

David Houston

1-0

John Cairns

2.

Stephen Wood

0.5/0.5

Tom Alcorn

3.

Stephen Morgan

0-1

David Ruben

4.

Fred MacDonald

1-0

Norman McFarland

5.

Bernard McCaughey

0.5/0.5

Bobby Thompson

 

 

 

 

 

Bangor

2.0-3.0

Civil Service

1.

Arlo White

1-0

Jonathon Brown

2.

James O'Fee

0-1

Sam Moore

3.

Mark Newman

0-1

Gerald Harvey

4.

Ron Henderson

0-1

David Jackson

5.

Richard Proctor

1-0

Chris Kelly

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

RVH

5.0-0.0

Fisherwick B

1.

Tom Clarke

1-0

Neil Green

2.

Michael Holmes

1-0

Ian Woodfield

3.

John McKenna

1-0

Gerry Pollock

4.

Damien Cunningham

1-0

Fred Marlow

5.

Damien Lavery

1-0

Alex Beckett

 

 

 

 

 

QUB A

3.0-2.0

Civil Service

1.

David Houston

0-1

Jonathon Brown

2.

Stephen Wood

1-0

Sam Moore

3.

Stephen Morgan

1-0

Gerald Harvey

4.

John Wood

1-0

David Jackson

5.

Bernard McCaughey

1-0

Chris Kelly

 

 

 

 

 

Fisherwick A

3.5-1.5

Bangor

1.

John Cairns

1-0

Arlo White

2.

Tom Alcorn

1-0

James O'Fee

3.

David Ruben

0.5/0.5

Mark Newman

4.

Norman McFarland

1-0

Ron Henderson

5.

Bobby Thompson

0-1

Richard Proctor

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

RVH

4.5-0.5

QUB A

1.

Tom Clarke

0.5/0.5

David Houston

2.

Stephen Scannell

1-0

Stephen Morgan

3.

Michael Holmes

1-0

Stephen Wood

4.

Paul McLoughlin

1-0

John Wood

5.

Danny Mallaghan

1-0

Bernard McCaughey

 

 

 

 

 

QUB B

2.0-3.0

Fisherwick B

1.

David O'Donnell

1-0

Neil, Green

2.

Robin Triggs

0-1

Ian Woodfield

3.

Calum Leitch

1-0

Gerry Pollock

4.

Brendan McGrath

0-1

Alex Beckett

5.

forfeit

0-1

Fred Marlow

 

 

 

 

 

Civil Service

1.5-3.5

Fisherwick A

1.

Jonathon Brown

0.5/0.5

John Cairns

2.

Sam Moore

0-1

Tom Alcorn

3.

Gerald Harvey

0-1

David Ruben

4.

David Jackson

0-1

Norman McFarland

5.

Chris Kelly

1-0

Bobby Thompson

So Fisherwick A and RVH qualified for the Final of the 2003 Ulster Team Championship while Civil Service and QUB A go through to the Plate Final. Both Finals will be double-round affairs and will be played on 18 May 2003 at Queen's University.

Team

Fish  
A

RVH

QUB  
A

CivS

Bang

Fish  
B

QUB  
B

Total
Points

Fisherwick A

X

4.0

2.0

3.5

3.5

3.5

4.0

20.5

RVH

1.0

X

4.5

3.5

4.5

5.0

2.0

20.5

QUB A

3.0

0.5

X

3.0

3.0

3.0

4.5

17.0

Civil Service

1.5

1.5

2.0

X

3.0

4.0

4.0

16.0

Bangor

1.5

0.5

2.0

2.0

X

3.5

4.0

13.5

Fisherwick B

1.5

0.0

2.0

1.0

1.5

X

3.0

9.0

QUB B

1.0

3.0

0.5

1.0

1.0

2.0

X

8.5

News
Ards Blitz Championship Tournament Report Ards hosted a Blitz Championship on Saturday 21st May 2022 and we have the results. May 24, 2022
It is with deep regret that I announce the death of Mr. Dennis Thorpe. Steve Scannell remembers Dennis Thorpe who sadly passed away 15th May 2022. May 20, 2022
Chess in Newry gets a start As part of its outreach programme, Bangor Chess Club is lending equipment and support to a children’s arts centre in N... May 19, 2022
Annual General Meeting Announcement This year's AGM will be hosted by Fruithill Chess Club, Monday 27th June at 8pm May 11, 2022
Newry Chess Festival : 27-29 May 2 events for the Newry Chess Festival over the weekend of Friday 27th to Sunday 29th May May 10, 2022
More news…
« May 2022 »
May
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031
Upcoming Events
Newry Classic - Newry Chess Festival FIDE RATED U1800 Newry Classic at 60+0 Friday 27th & Saturday 28th May May 27, 2022 07:30 PM - 05:30 PM — Sticky Fingers Arts Centre, 10 Upper Edward Street, Newry, BT35 6AX, Northern Ireland
Newry Blitz Championship - Newry Chess Festival FIDE RATED Newry Blitz Championship at 10+0, Sunday 29th May 2022 May 29, 2022 11:00 AM - 05:00 PM — Sticky Fingers Arts Centre, 10 Upper Edward Street, Newry, BT35 6AX, Northern Ireland
Lisburn Chess Club Series #1 The first in a three tournament blitz series Jun 03, 2022 07:30 PM - 10:00 PM — Lisburn Chess Club, 60-62 Longstone Street
Seventh Executive Board Meeting Final Executive Board Meeting before AGM Jun 06, 2022 07:00 PM - 09:00 PM — NICS
City Of Belfast 2022 : June 17th to 19th. FIDE rated. City of Belfast Championships. 5 rounds over 3 days. At the Civil Service Pavilion. Jun 17, 2022 - Jun 19, 2022 — NICS,Maynard Sinclair Pavilion, Stormont, Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast, BT4 3TA
Upcoming events…