Summerfest final standings and prizewinners

Open Final Standings

Place Name                 Rtg  Club          Score Prize

  1   SCANNELL, STEPHEN P. 2122 R.V.H.        4.5   Winner
  2   CLARKE, TOM          2152 R.V.H.        4     Second 
  3   HOLMES, MICHAEL      2066 R.V.H.        3.5  
 4-6  CAIRNS, JOHN         1874 FISHERWICK    3    
      Mac DONALD, FRED     1796 Q.U.B.        3     Grading   
      HEATHWOOD, GEORGE    1952 C.I.Y.M.S.    3    
7-10  LYNCH, JOHN          1538 CITY OF DERRY 2.5  
      ANNESLEY, GARETH     1873 R.V.H.        2.5  
      MORELAND, DESMOND    1854 R.V.H.        2.5  
      NEWMAN, MARK         1715 BANGOR        2.5  
 11   O' DONNELL, DAVID    1679 Q.U.B.        2    
 12   Mc FARLAND, NORMAN   1632 FISHERWICK    1.5  
 13   MALLAGHAN, DANNY     1743 R.V.H.        1    
 14   O' FEE, JAMES        1727 BANGOR        0  

Challengers Final Standings

Place Name                   Rtg  Club        Score Prize

  1   LAVERY, DAMIEN         1665 R.V.H.      4     Winner
 2-4  LEE, SHANE             1613 -Co. MEATH- 3.5   Second Equal
      LARTER, NICK           1466 ENNIS       3.5   Grading
      PEILE, ASHLEY          1348 Q.U.B.      3.5   Second Equal
 5-7  LOWRY-O'REILLY, HANNAH 1472 RATHMINES   3    
      CUNNINGHAM, DAMIEN     1606 R.V.H.      3    
      HARRIS, RICHARD                         3    
8-11  BECKETT, ALEXANDER     1444 FISHERWICK  2    
      GOULD, RICHARD              RANDALSTOWN 2    
      HOLMES, LOUIS          1432 R.V.H.      2    
      TRUESDALE, DEREK       1443 SHORTS      2    
 12   Mc CONAGHY, STEWART    1626 SHORTS      1.5  
 13   GRZYMEK, DAVID         1345             1    

Novices Final Standings

Place Name                    Rtg  Club          Score Prize

  1   TODD, PHILIP            1071 BANGOR        5     Winner  
  2   KEERS, SHANE            1111               4     Second 
 3-4  HINDLEY, GEOFF          1107 CIVIL SERVICE 3     Grading
      TURNBULL, ALLAN         1186 CITY OF DERRY 3    
 5-7  KANE, MICHAEL           1398 R.V.H.        2.5  
      LOWRY-O'REILLY, JOHANNA 582  RATHMINES     2.5  
      CAHOON, JOHN            1236 NORTH BELFAST 2.5  
8-10  SRINIVASAN, ANANDAGOPAL      -Co. DOWN-    2     Under 16
      KERR, CONCHOBHAR             CITY OF DERRY 2    
      KERR, EIMEAR                 CITY OF DERRY 2    
 11   Mc PARLAND, PAUL                           1    
News
FIDE Rating Report - February 21 players make their FIDE rating debuts in the 1st Feb rating list - FIDE Rating Report by Brendan Jamison, FIDE Nation... Feb 02, 2023
IM Mark Orr to headline Ulster Rapidplay 2023 International Master Mark Orr, the most renowned player to ever come out of Bangor Chess Club, will be be returning on 1... Feb 02, 2023
February programming at Bangor Chess Club Jan 29, 2023
UCU Simultaneous will take place on thursday 16th February 2023 We will be playing GM Benjamin Finegold (online). At the Civil Service Pavilion. Other dates for your diaries are the Ci... Jan 29, 2023
Childrens Chess Grandprix Standings after January 2023 With 2 of the 5 childrens chess tournaments completed we have the standings so far in the Grandprix. There are 3 more to... Jan 29, 2023
More news…
« February 2023 »
February
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728
Upcoming Events
Sligo Spring Tournament 2023 A popular event for which the UCU was glad to receive an invite. The tournament will be held 3-5 February Feb 03, 2023 - Feb 05, 2023 — Diamond Coast Hotel, Enniscrone, Co Sligo, F26 E9F9
FIDE-rated Lisburn Rapid Championship 2023 Friday 10th Feb. Friday 10th February 2023 This is event 9 of 10 in the NI FIDE Rapid Grand Prix 2022/2023 Feb 10, 2023 07:00 PM - 10:15 PM — Lisburn Chess Club, 60-62 Longstone Street
February 11th Childrens Chess 12:30 – 5:00 The monthly schools chess tournaments continues at Methodist College. Feb 11, 2023 12:30 PM - 05:00 PM — Methodist College,1 Malone Rd, Belfast BT9 6BY
City of Bangor Winter Blitz 2023 A 6 round competition with a time control of 10+0 on Thursday 16th February Feb 16, 2023 07:30 PM - 10:00 PM — Church of Ireland Groomsport Parish Hall, 30 Main Street, Groomsport, County Down, BT19 6JR
Ladies Day The second in the 2022/2023 season Ladies Day event will be held by Greenisland FC Chess Club Feb 26, 2023 01:00 PM - 04:00 PM — Greenisland FC Chess Club, 100 Glenkeen Avenue, Greenisland, BT38 8ST
Upcoming events…