You are here: Home Archives Ulster Chronicles 2003-2004 Season Ulster Chess News Cathedral Quarter Arts Festival Speed Chess

Cathedral Quarter Arts Festival Tournament

This new event was a joint initiative between the Cathedral Quarter Arts Festival, the Ulster Chess Union and the Waterfront Hall

Final standings

Place Name                   Rtg  Club          Score Prize

  1   STEPHEN P. SCANNELL    2198 BANGOR        4.5   Winner
 2-5  TOM CLARKE             2178 CLIFTON HOUSE 4     Second  
      MICHAEL HOLMES         2039 R.V.H.        4     Third   
      MICHAEL WATERS         2090 FISHERWICK    4    
      JOHN MASTERSON         1850 R.V.H.        4    
 6-7  STEPHEN MORGAN         1970 CLIFTON HOUSE 3.5  
      IAN WOODFIELD          1666 FISHERWICK    3.5   Grading U1800
8-16  ANDREAS GLOWACKI       2000 -CO. LEITRIM- 3    
      JOHN CAIRNS            1915 FISHERWICK    3    
      CHRIS MILLAR           1245 FISHERWICK    3     Grading U1500 
      NIGEL TELFORD          1632 PORTADOWN     3    
      PETER Mc CAUGHEY       1549 "SCOTLAND"    3    
      ALAN BURNS             1408 C.I.Y.M.S.    3    
      DAVID COLLINS          1479 Q.U.B.        3    
      DAMIEN LAVERY          1630 BANGOR        3    
      CALUM LEITCH           1649 Q.U.B.        3    
17-21 GERALD ROGAN           1192 PORTADOWN     2.5   Grading U1250
      ANANDAGOPAL SRINIVASAN 1157 FISHERWICK    2.5  
      JOHN CANNING           1400 PORTADOWN     2.5  
      JOHN K. BRADLEY        1842 FISHERWICK    2.5  
      ALLAN TURNBULL         1171 CITY OF DERRY 2.5  
22-30 LEON HULLEMAN               CITY OF DERRY 2     Under 12
      JACK Mc CANN           1420 -Co. DUBLIN-  2    
      MICHAEL KANE           1433 R.V.H.        2    
      RICHARD PROCTOR        1567 BANGOR        2    
      EAMONN WALLS           1677 NORTH BELFAST 2    
      COLIN FENTON           1408 R.V.H.        2    
      JADE GABRIEL                CITY OF DERRY 2    
      BEN PORTER                  CITY OF DERRY 2    
      CHRISTOPHER BEALES          CITY OF DERRY 2    
31-34 NIAMH DUFFY                 CITY OF DERRY 1    
      JOHN CONWAY                 UNATTACHED    1    
      DREW FERGUSON          1173 BANGOR        1    
      CONOR Mc EWAN          980  NORTH BELFAST 1    
 35   TOR ALEXANDER               UNATTACHED    0.5  

Final round decider

Stephen Scannell (left) beat Tom Clarke in a crucial final round game

News
Lockdown Summer Tournament: weeks 10 - 11 Another two weeks and some 10 games. We are almost half way through the tournament. Players are still welcome even if th... Aug 05, 2020
Dexter Harris helps Ireland gain 3rd place at the Glorney Gilbert International 2020 Junior international teams from England, Belgium, Wales, Netherlands, Scotland and Ireland. Competed online in different... Jul 31, 2020
Ulster Youngster selected to play for Ireland in Glorney Gilbert International Youngster Dexter Harris has been selected for the Irish International Under 12 Team to play at the Glorney Gilbert Inter... Jul 21, 2020
Irish Championships to be held 1st - 9th August 2020. The Irish Championships will run from 1-9 August in Coláiste Éanna; entries close on July 25th. Jul 21, 2020
July 20th Today is International Chess Day The International Chess Day is celebrated annually on July 20, the day the International Chess Federation (FIDE) was fou... Jul 20, 2020
More news…
« August 2020 »
August
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031