You are here: Home Archives Ulster Chronicles 1999-2000 Season Ulster Chess News UCU Knock-Out Cup and Plate

UCU Knock-Out Cup and Plate

Results from the early rounds.

UCU KNOCK-OUT CUP

FIRST ROUND

SUNDAY 20th FEBRUARY 2000

FISHERWICK A

4-1

RVH B

K. Greer 2180

1-0

D. Cunningham 1531

R. McMaster 2064

1-0

S. McCann 1537

J. Cairns 2004

1-0

D. Tumilson 1473

B. Thompson 1755

1-0

S. Linton

W. Grier 1729

0-1

J. Ong

 

 

 

SHORTS

2½-2½

CIVIL SERVICE

J. Bradley 1808

0-1

T. Esmonde 1882

D. Robb 1761

1-0

S. Moore 1764

S. McConaghy 1659

½-½

G. Harvey 1706

J. Kennedy 1545

0-1

A. Cootes 1674

D. Truesdale 1540

1-0

D. Jackson 1560

 

 

 

FISHERWICK B

1-4

NORTH BELFAST A

N. Green 1664

0-1

D. Houston 2235

J. McLean 1653

0-1

S. Scannell 2184

G. Pollock 1565

1-0

A. Skelton 2004

A. Beckett 1502

0-1

N. Pilkiewicz 1925

G. Collins 1308

0-1

D. Mallaghan 1861

 

 

 

NORTH BELFAST B

4½-½

BANGOR

S. Morgan 2007

1-0

M. Newman 1723

J. Woods 1542

1-0

B. Jamison 1682

J. Guthrie

½-½

T. Beckett 1628

B. McCaughey 1528

1-0

R. Proctor 1591

J. Cahoon 1153

1-0

S. McCartney 1101

 

 

 

RVH A

4½-½

RANDALSTOWN

M. Holmes 2061

½-½

D. Moreland 1817

B. O’Neill 1641

1-0

J. Waddell 1423

N. Fisher 1702

1-0

E. Nesbitt 1245

T. Parker 1629

1-0

P. Irvine 1305

L. Holmes 1391

1-0

B. Bradley

The four teams winning their matches went into the semi-finals of the Knock-out Cup, with the six teams failing to win their matches going into the Plate competition.

SEMI-FINALS

RVH A

½-4½

NORTH BELFAST A

M. Holmes 2061

0-1

D. Houston 2235

B. O’Neill 1641

½-½

S. Scannell 2184

N. Fisher 1702

0-1

A. Skelton 2004

T. Parker 1629

0-1

N. Pilkiewicz 1925

L. Holmes 1391

0-1

D. Mallaghan 1861

 

 

 

NORTH BELFAST B

2-3

FISHERWICK A

S. Morgan 2007

0-1

K. Greer 2180

G. Annesley 1782

0-1

R. McMaster 2064

J. Guthrie

0-1

J. Cairns 2004

B. McCaughey 1528

1-0

B. Thompson 1755

J. Cahoon 1153

1-0

W. Grier 1729

North Belfast A and Fisherwick A will now play a double-round final to determine this year’s winners of the Knock-out Cup.

UCU PLATE COMPETITION

PRELIMINARY ROUND

Fisherwick C, QUB and RVH C, the three lowest rated teams, went directly into the Plate competition, where they played a Rapidplay tournament to decide which two teams would progress to the quarter-finals of the Plate. RVH C was the team to be eliminated.

FISHERWICK C

5-0

QUB

RVH C

0-5

FISHERWICK C

QUB

3-2

RVH C

QUARTER-FINALS

FISHERWICK C

1-4

CIVIL SERVICE

D. Collins 1442

0-1

T. Esmonde 1882

I. Woodfield 1327

0-1

S. Moore 1764

N. Todd 1205

1-0

G. Harvey 1706

J. Woodfield 1250

0-1

A. Cootes 1674

G. Todd 1117

0-1

D. Jackson 1560

 

 

 

SHORTS

3½-1½

FISHERWICK B

J. Bradley 1808

½-½

N. Green 1664

D. Robb 1761

1-0

J. McLean 1653

S. McConaghy 1659

½-½

G. Pollock 1565

J. Kennedy 1545

½-½

A. Beckett 1502

D. Truesdale 1540

1-0

G. Collins 1308

QUB

2½-2½

RVH B

R. Triggs

1-0

D. Cunningham 1531

D. O’Donnell

1-0

S. McCann 1537

C. Black

0-1

D. Tumilson 1473

J. O’Donnell

0-1

J. Ong

-. Cheah

½-½

S. Linton

QUB won on board count

 

 

 

 

 

BANGOR

2½-2½

RANDALSTOWN

M. Newman 1723

½-½

D. Moreland 1817

B. Jamison 1682

1-0

J. Waddell 1423

T. Beckett 1628

0-1

E. Nesbitt 1245

R. Proctor 1591

0-1

P. Irvine 1305

S. McCartney 1101

1-0

B. Bradley

 

 

Rand’stown won on board count

Civil Service, Shorts, QUB and Randalstown go through to the semi-finals of the Plate.

The final rounds of the Knock-out Cup and the Plate will be played on Sunday 7th May 2000. There will be an individual rapidplay tournament played alongside, open to all.

Navigation
News
Tony Beckett awarded Honorary Membership of Bangor Chess Club The Bangor Chess Club AGM was held outdoors at the Groomsport picnic tables on Saturday 11th September 2021. The club vo... Sep 17, 2021
The Bangor Classic Continues..... With the Bangor Chess Club premises unavailable for use during September and October, the Bangor Classic will continue f... Sep 17, 2021
League Rules 2021/22 Updated League Rules for 2021/22 Season Sep 16, 2021
Childrens Chess starts with the Belfast London Junior Chess Championship Qualifier Childrens Chess is back. With its first tournament on Saturday 2nd October 2021. Taking place at Methodist College. A 6 ... Sep 15, 2021
GreenIsland Back to School Blitz 2021 Greenisland FC Chess Club put on a Back to School Blitz Competition on Thursday 9th September. Players from GFC Chess C... Sep 11, 2021
More news…
« September 2021 »
September
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930
Upcoming Events
Second Executive Board Meeting 2021-22 Second Executive Board Meeting 2021-22. Civil Service Pavilion. Monday 27th Sept 2021 7:00pm. Sep 27, 2021 07:00 PM - 10:00 PM — NICS,Maynard Sinclair Pavilion, Stormont, Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast, BT4 3TA
LJCC - Belfast Qualifier 2021: 2nd October An opportunity for Primary Students to Qualify for the London Junior Chess Championships and for Secondary pupils to enj... Oct 02, 2021 09:30 AM - 04:00 PM — Methodist College,1 Malone Rd, Belfast BT9 6BY
Upcoming events…