You are here: Home Archives Ulster Chronicles 2004-2005 Season UCU Web Ulster Intermediate and Junior Championships 2004

Ulster Intermediate and Junior Championships 2004

The Ulster Intermediate and Junior Championships were held on the weekend of 20 and 21 November 2004 at North Belfast Chess Club. The Intermediate was open to players rated between 1500 and 1900 and the Junior for those under 1500 and unrated. A disappointing number of entrants in the Intermediate event meant that the two sections had to be amalgamated.

ROUND 1

1 Ryszard Kaczorowski 	1:0 	Alex Beckett 
2 Ed Morgan 		0:1 	Calum Leitch 
3 Chris Kelly 		1:0 	Ananda Srinivasan
4 John Cahoon 		0:1 	Shane Keers 
5 Stewart Mc Conaghy 	1:0 	Geoff Hindley 
6 Leon Hulleman 	1:0 	Richard Proctor 
7 Martin Kelly 	1:0 	Ryan Murray 
8 David Seaby 		0:1 	David O' Donnell

ROUND 2

1 Stewart Mc Conaghy 	=:= 	Ryszard Kaczorowski
2 Calum Leitch 	1:0 	Martin Kelly 
3 David O' Donnell 	=:= 	Chris Kelly 
4 Shane Keers 		1:0 	Leon Hulleman 
5 Richard Proctor 	1:0 	John Cahoon 
6 Alex Beckett 	1:0 	Geoff Hindley 
7 Ryan Murray 		1:0 	Ed Morgan 
8 Ananda Srinivasan 	1:0 	David Seaby

ROUND 3

1 Shane Keers 		1:0 	Calum Leitch 
2 Ryszard Kaczorowski 	0:1 	David O' Donnell 
3 Chris Kelly 		0:1 	Stewart Mc Conaghy 
4 Ryan Murray 		1:0 	Richard Proctor 
5 Martin Kelly 	=:= 	Ananda Srinivasan
6 Leon Hulleman 	1:0 	Alex Beckett 
7 Geoff Hindley 	=:= 	Ed Morgan 
8 John Cahoon 		1:0 	David Seaby

After 3 Rounds the leading scores were Shane Keers (leading the Intermediate standings ) with 3.0 just ahead of Stewart McConaghy (leading the Junior standings) and David O'Donnell both on 2.5. Keers and McConaghy had both requested in advance of the tournament "travelling byes" for Round 4, and so each received half-a-point without playing in that round.

ROUND 4

1 David O' Donnell 	=:= 	Leon Hulleman 
2 Calum Leitch 	1:0 	Ryan Murray 
3 Ananda Srinivasan 	0:1 	Ryszard Kaczorowski
4 Chris Millar 	1:0 	Chris Kelly 
5 Ed Morgan 		0:1 	Martin Kelly 
6 Alex Beckett 	1:0 	John Cahoon 
7 Richard Proctor 	1:0 	Geoff Hindley

Keers was now leading with 3.5 from Calum Leitch, O'Donnell and McConaghy on 3.0

ROUND 5

1 David O' Donnell 	1:0 	Shane Keers 
2 Calum Leitch 	1:0 	Stewart Mc Conaghy
3 Ryszard Kaczorowski 	1:0 	Chris Millar 
4 Martin Kelly 	0:1 	Leon Hulleman 
5 Ryan Murray 		0:1 	Alex Beckett 
6 Ananda Srinivasan 	0:1 	Richard Proctor 
7 David Seaby 		0:1 	Ed Morgan 
8 Geoff Hindley 	0:1 	John Cahoon

Going into the final round the leaders were O'Donnell and Leitch on 4.0 followed by Keers, Leon Hulleman (who was now in the lead in the Junior) and Ryszard Kaczorowski on 3.5. There were three players on 3.0 - McConaghy, Alex Beckett and Richard Proctor - all of whom could still win the Junior.

ROUND 6

1 David O' Donnell 	1:0 	Calum Leitch 
2 Leon Hulleman 	0:1 	Stewart Mc Conaghy 
3 Shane Keers 		1:0 	Ryszard Kaczorowski 
4 Richard Proctor 	1:0 	Alex Beckett 
5 Chris Millar 	=:= 	Martin Kelly 
6 John Cahoon 		=:= 	Ryan Murray 
7 Chris Kelly 		1:0 	David Seaby 
8 Ed Morgan 		1:0 	Ananda Srinivasan

FINAL STANDINGS

Place Name                   Rtg  Club           Score

  1   DAVID O' DONNELL       1705 Q.U.B.         5.0  
  2   SHANE KEERS            1594 Sullivan Upper 4.5  
 3-5  CALUM LEITCH           1736 C.I.Y.M.S.     4.0  
      STEWART Mc CONAGHY     1499 BOMBARDIER     4.0  
      RICHARD PROCTOR        1454 BANGOR         4.0  
 6-7  LEON HULLEMAN          1243 CITY OF DERRY  3.5  
      RYSZARD KACZOROWSKI    1800 "POLAND"       3.5  
8-11  CHRIS MILLAR           1302 FISHERWICK     3.0  
      ALEXANDER BECKETT      1418 FISHERWICK     3.0  
      MARTIN KELLY           1438 MALONE         3.0  
      CHRISTOPHER KELLY      1622 CIVIL SERVICE  3.0  
12-14 RYAN MURRAY                 RBAI           2.5  
      JOHN CAHOON            1192 NORTH BELFAST  2.5  
      ED MORGAN              1348 NORTH BELFAST  2.5  
15-16 GEOFF HINDLEY          1102 CIVIL SERVICE  1.5  
      ANANDAGOPAL SRINIVASAN 1314 FISHERWICK     1.5  
 17   DAVID SEABY            1280 FISHERWICK     1.0

WINNER INTERMEDIATE CHAMPIONSHIP
David O'Donnell

RUNNER-UP INTERMEDIATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Shane Keers

JOINT WINNERS JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP
Stewart McConaghy & Richard Proctor

News
Greenisland October Blitz A great night of Blitz fun at Greenisland FC Chess Club - for Juniors and Seniors alike Oct 01, 2021
We're recruiting! The Executive Board is looking for two new officers: Web Editor & Fundraising Officer Sep 30, 2021
Fruithill Win 2020 Team Rapidplay Fruithill awarded the postponed 2020 Team Rapidplay Championship Sep 28, 2021
The Summer tournament 2021 is over with award ceremony to go. What were the final standings of the Summer Tournament face to face and the Newman Virtual Summer Tournament (non-UCU). Sep 28, 2021
The UCU 2021-22 leagues begin in October The timetable for this years Ulster Chess Union Leagues. Sep 26, 2021
More news…
« October 2021 »
October
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31
Upcoming Events
Mini blitz at Holywood Old School - Tue 26 Oct from 10am to 11:30am Holywood Mini Blitz Championship 2021: Tue 26 October 2021 : 10am to 11:30am Location: The Holywood Old school, 92 Chu... Oct 26, 2021 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM — The Holywood Old school, 92 Church Road, BT18 9BX.
Bangor Blitz Championship: FIDE rated **NOW FULL** Thursday 28 October 2021, 7pm to 10pm, 7 rounds of 10+0 Pickie Bowling Club, 82 Broadway, Bangor, BT20 4TS Oct 28, 2021 06:50 PM - 10:00 PM — Pickie Bowling Club, 82 Broadway, Bangor, BT20 4TS
Greenisland FC Chess: Not Halloween/Not Christmas Mini Rapid Monday 1st November 2021 from 7pm to 10pm 5 rounds 15 time control Nov 01, 2021 06:45 PM - 10:00 PM — Greenisland FC Clubhouse, 100 Glenkeen Av, Greenisland, BT38 8ST
FIDE RATED Bangor Rapid Championship Thursday 18 November 2021 hursday 18 November 2021, 7pm to 10pm, 5 rounds of 15+0 Nov 18, 2021 06:45 PM - 10:00 PM — Pickie Bowling Club, 82 Broadway, Bangor, BT20 4TS
Danny Roberts Lecture + Simul – Thursday 2 December at Pickie Bowling Club 7pm to 10pm. Lecture 7pm to 7:45pm. Simul 8pm to 10pm Dec 02, 2021 07:00 PM - 10:00 PM — Pickie Bowling Club, 82 Broadway, Bangor, BT20 4TS
Upcoming events…