UCN 1999-3

Ulster Chess News 1999 Number 3

TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE 1999-2000

  • ULSTER SENIOR 27/30 December 1999 at Fortwilliam Golf Club
  • ULSTER OPEN 5/6 February 2000 at QUB Staff Common Room
  • CITY OF BELFAST 1/2 April 2000 at QUB Staff Common Room
  • BELFAST CIVIC FESTIVAL20/21 May 2000 at QUB Staff Common Room

WILLIAMSON SHIELD

  • SPONSORED BY AB BUSINESS ASSOCIATES
  • 6/7 NOVEMBER 1999
  • VENUE: RVH CLUB
  • TOURNAMENT CONTROLLER: TOM CLARKE:

SENIOR: 14 COMPETITORS:

1ST MICHAEL HOLMES 5/6
2ND= NICHOLAS PILKIEWICZ AND RICHARD MCMASTER 4½
4TH GARETH ANNESLEY 4
5TH= PAUL MCLOUGHLIN (GRADING PRIZE WINNER) AND NEIL FISHER 3½
7TH= MARK NEWMAN, DES MORELAND AND DAVID BARLOW 3
10TH STEPHEN MCCANN 2½
11TH= DANNY MALLAGHAN AND RON HENDERSON 2
13TH= TONY PARKER AND WILLIAM STOREY 1

JUNIOR: 12 COMPETITORS:

1ST DAVE TUMILSON 5
2ND= DAVID COLLINS AND IAN WOODFIELD 4
4TH JONATHAN WOODFIELD 3½ (GRADING PRIZE WINNER)
5TH= BRIAN LAPPIN, LIAM ELLIOTT, SEAN LINTON AND JOHN CAHOON 3
9TH LOUIS HOLMES 2½
10TH= DARREN GRAY AND JONATHAN CLIFFORD 2
12TH ED MORGAN 1

8TH MONARCH ASSURANCE OPEN, ISLE OF MAN


6-14 NOVEMBER 1999

This very strong Swiss attracted a seven-strong Irish contingent, including three Ulster players, Keith Allen, Dermot Murtagh and John Nicholson. Irish champion Colm Daly drew with the co-winners Shipov and Sutovsky while Allen (now resident in the Isle of Man) beat strong English GM John Emms.

Final scores:

1-2 GM Emil Sutovsky (2587) and GM Sergei Shipov (2658) 6½/9
3-10 GM Nigel Short (2675), GM Lev Psakhis (2581), GM Sergei Tiviakov (2611), GM Petr Kiriakov (2554), IM Jonathan Parker (2523), GM Aleksander Schneider (2551), GM Chris Ward (2473) and GM Bogdan Lalic (2550) 6/9

Irish players:

GM Alexander Baburin (2593) 5½; Joe Ryan (2280) 5;
FM Colm Daly (2378), Keith Allen (2233) and Sam Collins (2097) 4½;
John Nicholson (2023) and Dermot Murtagh 2.

Sample games:

Nicholson,J - Hickman,J: Notes based on comments by Nicholson

Allen,K - Emms,J: Notes by McAlister

CURRENT STANDINGS IN UCU LEAGUES 1999-2000

DIVISION 1

TEAM

played

won

lost

drawn

pts

R.V.H. "A"

5

4

0

1

26.0

FISHERWICK "A"

5

4

1

0

23.5

MALACHIANS

6

3

2

1

23.5

NORTH BELFAST

5

4

1

0

23.0

NEWTOWNARDS

6

2

1

3

20.0

C.I.Y.M.S. "A"

5

1

2

2

15.0

BOMBARDIER

6

1

4

1

14.5

CIVIL SERVICE

5

1

3

1

14.0

BANGOR "A"

5

0

5

0

9.0

DIVISION 2/3

TEAM

played

won

lost

drawn

pts

MAGHERAFELT

7

3

1

3

29.0

BANGOR "B"

5

5

0

0

28.5

RANDALSTOWN

6

4

2

0

26.5

SHORTS

6

3

2

1

24.5

R.V.H. "B"

5

3

0

2

23.5

FISHERWICK "B"

6

2

2

2

22.5

R.V.H. "C"

8

2

5

1

20.5

BANGOR "C"

7

2

4

1

18.5

FORTWILLIAM

7

1

5

1

17.5

C.I.Y.M.S. "B"

7

1

6

0

11.0

NORKOM MASTERS, KILKENNY 26–28 NOVEMBER1999

6 Round Swiss: 36 Competitors:

Final Scores:

  • 1-2 Bogdan Lalic (GM 2550) Julian Hodgson (GM 2605) 5.0
  • 3-5 Mark Hebden (GM 2510) Jan Timman (GM 2650) Paul Delaney (FM 2305) 4.5
  • 6-8 Michael Adams (GM 2708) Alexander Baburin (GM 2593) Uri Rochev (2290) 4.0
  • 9-15 Luke McShane (IM 2467) Mark Heidenfeld (IM 2368) Matthew Turner (IM 2478) Mark Ferguson (IM 2371) Dharma Tjiam (2344) Mel O'Cinneide (2252) Tom Clarke(2204)3.5

In the subsidiary sections John Strawbridge won the Veterans prize.

ULSTER INTERMEDIATE AND JUNIOR CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS

BANGOR GOLF CLUB DECEMBER 4TH TO 5TH 1999

INTERMEDIATE

6 ROUND SWISS: 18 PLAYERS:

1st Gareth Annesley
2nd Mark Newman
3rd Brendan Jamison

Grading prize David Collins

                       R1    R2    R3    R4    R5    R6   Total
G. ANNESLEY     1782  +04W  +02B  +05W  +09B  =03W  +07B   5.5
M. NEWMAN       1680  +16W  -01W  +04B  +05W  +06B  =03W   4.5
B. JAMISON      1713  +15W  -05B  +13W  +07W  =01B  =02B   4.0
T. BECKETT      1616  -01B  +15B  -02W  +17B  +10W  =05W   3.5
D. COLLINS      1517  +12W  +03W  -01B  -02B  +11W  =04B   3.5
C. DUNLEAVY     1567  =11W  =12B  +16B  =T/B  -02W  +13B   3.5
S. McCONAGHY    1659  =T/B  +17W  +11W  -O3B  +09W  -01B   3.5
J. STRAWBRIDGE  1679  =T/B  -10B  =12W  +11B  +15W  =09W   3.5
P. McLOUGHLIN   1643  +18W  =13B  +10W  -01W  -07B  =08B   3.0
S. MOORE        1775  =14B  +08W  -09B  =13W  -04B  +12W   3.0
A. COOTES       1681  =06B  +14W  -07B  -08W  -05B  +15W   2.5
R. HENDERSON    1671  -05B  =06W  =08B  +14W  =13B  -02B   2.5
T. PARKER       1629  +17B  =09W  -03B  =10B  =12W  -06W   2.5
R. PROCTOR      1591  =10W  -11B  -15W  -12B  +W/O  +16W   2.5
J. CLARKE       1581  -03B  -04W  +14B  +16W  -08B  -11B   2.0
D. CUNNINGHAM   1531  -02B  +18B  -06W  -15B  +17W  -14B   2.0
S. LYNN         1245  -13W  -07B  +18W  -04W  -16B  +BYE   2.0
W. STOREY       1507  -09B  -16W  -17B  =T/B  -DEF  -W/D   0.5

JUNIOR

5 ROUND AMERICAN: 6 COMPETITORS:

1st Michael Kane
2nd Neil Cooper

                        1   2   3   4   5   6   POINTS
1. M. KANE       1261   X   1   1   1   1   0   4.0
2. N. COOPER     1480   0   X   1   1   1   =   3.5
3. J. CAHOON     1153   0   0   X   1   0   1   2.0
4. J. CLIFFORD   ----   0   0   0   X   1   1   2.0
5. S. LAW        1121   0   0   1   0   X   1   2.0
6. E. MORGAN     1324   1   =   0   0   0   X   1.5

Original page as a PDF

Related content
File UCN 1999 3
News
Naomi Long MLA invites top players for an award ceremony and tournament at Stormont. With the end of the chess season. Naomi Long MLA invited the top young players who were placed in the 4 top places for t... Jun 24, 2024
The Belfast Megafinal took place on 11th May 2024 We are fortunate to be able to run the Belfast Megafinal where players can qualify for the Delancey Chess Challenge and ... Jun 17, 2024
Annual General Meeting 2024 2023/2024 season is rapidly coming to a close and with this comes the announcement of the UCU’s Annual General Meeting... Jun 15, 2024
The Ulster Fischer Random Championship took place on Sunday 2nd June. With 7 rounds of 20mins and 5 sec increments. Each round having a different starting position. We were on to see who wou... Jun 09, 2024
June 2024 FIDE NI rating report By Brendan Jamison May 31, 2024
More news…
« July 2024 »
July
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031
Upcoming Events
The Summer Tournament Weds 17th July at Civil Service Pavilion The Summer Tournament is at Civil Service Social Club starting Wednesday 1st May 2024 at the Maynard Sinclair Pavilion a... Jul 17, 2024 07:30 PM - 10:45 PM — NICS,Maynard Sinclair Pavilion, Stormont, Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast, BT4 3TA
FIDE RATED Bangor Towerview Teen Challenge Charity Blitz 2024 Jul 25, 2024 07:00 PM - 11:00 PM — Towerview Church Hall, 47 Towerview Crescent, Bangor, BT19 6BA, Northern Ireland
The Citi Belfast Charity Rapidplay 2024 FIDE rated rapidplay tournament at Citi Offices on Thursday 1st August Round 1 starts at 7:30pm. All monies being donat... Aug 01, 2024 07:00 AM - 10:30 PM — Citi, Gateway Offices, 60 Sydenham Rd, Belfast BT3 9DP.
Summer Chess School 2024 - August 7th/8th/9th Weds - Fri The Ulster Chess Union is running a 3 Day Summer Chess School for Children, Beginners to Expert. Aug 07, 2024 - Aug 09, 2024 — Ormeau Park - Ormeaul Bowling Club hall
Simul at Bangor Further details to follow Aug 08, 2024 07:30 PM - 10:30 PM — 47 Tower Crescent, Bangor, BT19 6BA
Upcoming events…