You are here: Home Users Mark Newman Ulster Championships 2019 New Ulster Champion crowned - Daniil Zelenchuk

New Ulster Champion crowned - Daniil Zelenchuk

An exciting Ulster Championship took place on the bank holiday weekend of 24th-26th August at the brilliant venue of the Europa Hotel. Three sections - Senior, Junior and Intermediate all fought for with energy, imaginative and creative play.

The last of beautiful summer days. Chess in the top hotel - The Europa - lunch and good conversation in local restaurants and bars - what more could you ask for....

The senior section consisted of plenty of top players with 6 over 2000. With previous Ulster Champions and last years young defender Thomas Donaldson who returned from play in the British Championships in July with a good score of 2 points including a draw against an FM of rating 2247.(see full game click here).

A big thankyou goes to the team that allowed this event to take place - the Controllers Brendan Jamison, Ross Harris. the brilliant venue The Europa Hotel.

Behind the scenes our tech expert Adrian Dornford-Smith who setup and kept working the live boards and video feed.

Also thanks to all the players for some fantastic chess.

And what a brilliant result - Daniil Zelenchuk won the Ulster Championship - at 16 Daniil must be one of the youngest Champions.

The intermediate and junior Championships were well fought.

Intermediate Champion: Conor Spackman

Junior Champion:  Colm Hawkins

To find the live games click here

Results and photos tell the story ....

Junior Section

Pairings round 1 (Saturday, 24 August 2019)

TableWhiteFlagsScoreFed.RatingBlackFlagsScoreFed.RatingResult
15 Hawkins, Colm 0.0 AUS 1336 Wong, Michael 0.0 IRL 1011 * 1-0
16 Hindley, Geoff 0.0 IRL 1008 * Kelly, Martin 0.0 IRL 1283 * 1-0
17 McGahan, Bernard Joseph 0.0 IRL 1246 * Smith, Ross 0.0 IRL 1001 * 1-0
18 Flynn-Connolly, Oisin 0.0 IRL 1000 * Dornford-Smith, Adrian 0.0 IRL 1199 * 0-1
19 Wong, James 0.0 IRL 1193 * Truesdale, Derek 0.0 IRL 969 * 0-1
20 O'Cuilleanain, Oisin 0.0 IRL 903 * Rushe, Adam 0.0 IRL 1181 * ½-½
21 Harris, Dexter 0.0 IRL 1101 Anderson, Paul 0.0 IRL 868 * 1-0
22 McArdle, Luke 0.0 IRL 800 * Monaghan, John 0.0 IRL 1092 * 0-1

 

Generated by Swiss Master for Windows on 26-08-2019 at 19:03

Intermediate Section

Pairings round 1 (Saturday, 24 August 2019)

TableWhiteFlagsScoreFed.RatingBlackFlagsScoreFed.RatingResult
8 McKenna, John 0.0 IRL 1690 Ruben, David 0.0 IRL 1568 * ½-½
9 Kelly, Chris 0.0 IRL 1525 * Flynn-Connolly, Ruairi 0.0 IRL 1685 ½-½
10 Troughton, Nial 0.0 IRL 1633 Spackman, Conor 0.0 IRL 1470 0-1
11 Hanna, Paul 0.0 IRL 1455 * Lavery, Robert 0.0 IRL 1631 * 0-1
12 Armstrong, Chris 0.0 IRL 1601 Dimitrov, Nikolai 0.0 IRL 1435 0-1
13 Phillips, John 0.0 IRL 1425 * Barbals, Gatis 0.0 IRL 1568 * ½-½
Loss by default Sheerin, Michael
Draw by default Fitzpatrick, Kevin

 

Senior Section

Pairings round 1 (Saturday, 24 August 2019)

TableWhiteFlagsScoreFed.RatingBlackFlagsScoreFed.RatingResult
1 Horvath, Gabor 0.0 HUN 2226 Annesley, Gareth 0.0 IRL 1885 1-0
2 Zelenchuk, Danill 0.0 IRL 1817 Allen, Keith 0.0 IRL 2207 1-0
3 Scannell, Stephen 0.0 IRL 2153 McDonnell, James 0.0 IRL 1782 ½-½
4 Kruk, Karina 0.0 IRL 1761 Donaldson, Thomas 0.0 ENG 2065 0-1
5 Roberts, Danny 0.0 IRL 2019 Goss, Alex 0.0 IRL 1717 0-1
6 Newman, Mark 0.0 IRL 1679 * Flynn, Jacob 0.0 IRL 1973 0-1
Draw by default Carroll, Peter
rd1-1rd1-2
rd1-3

 

 

 

Junior Section

Pairings round 2 (Saturday, 24 August 2019)

TableWhiteFlagsScoreFed.RatingBlackFlagsScoreFed.RatingResult
15 Monaghan, John 1.0 IRL 1092 * Hawkins, Colm 1.0 AUS 1336 0-1
16 Truesdale, Derek 1.0 IRL 969 * McGahan, Bernard Joseph 1.0 IRL 1246 * 0-1
17 Dornford-Smith, Adrian 1.0 IRL 1199 * Harris, Dexter 1.0 IRL 1101 1-0
18 Rushe, Adam 0.5 IRL 1181 * Hindley, Geoff 1.0 IRL 1008 * 1-0
19 Kelly, Martin 0.0 IRL 1283 * O'Cuilleanain, Oisin 0.5 IRL 903 * ½-½
20 Anderson, Paul 0.0 IRL 868 * Wong, James 0.0 IRL 1193 * 0-1
21 Wong, Michael 0.0 IRL 1011 * Flynn-Connolly, Oisin 0.0 IRL 1000 * 1-0
22 Smith, Ross 0.0 IRL 1001 * McArdle, Luke 0.0 IRL 800 * 1-0

Intermediate Section

 

Pairings round 2 (Saturday, 24 August 2019)

TableWhiteFlagsScoreFed.RatingBlackFlagsScoreFed.RatingResult
8 Lavery, Robert 1.0 IRL 1631 * Spackman, Conor 1.0 IRL 1470 0-1
9 Dimitrov, Nikolai 1.0 IRL 1435 McKenna, John 0.5 IRL 1690 0-1
10 Flynn-Connolly, Ruairi 0.5 IRL 1685 Phillips, John 0.5 IRL 1425 * ½-½
11 Barbals, Gatis 0.5 IRL 1568 * Kelly, Chris 0.5 IRL 1525 * 1-0
12 Ruben, David 0.5 IRL 1568 * Troughton, Nial 0.0 IRL 1633 0-1
13 Hanna, Paul 0.0 IRL 1455 * Armstrong, Chris 0.0 IRL 1601 1-0


Senior Section

Pairings round 2 (Saturday, 24 August 2019)

TableWhiteFlagsScoreFed.RatingBlackFlagsScoreFed.RatingResult
1 Flynn, Jacob 1.0 IRL 1973 Horvath, Gabor 1.0 HUN 2226 0-1
2 Donaldson, Thomas 1.0 ENG 2065 Zelenchuk, Danill 1.0 IRL 1817 0-1
3 Goss, Alex 1.0 IRL 1717 Scannell, Stephen 0.5 IRL 2153 1-0
4 McDonnell, James 0.5 IRL 1782 Carroll, Peter 0.5 IRL 2062 0-1
5 Allen, Keith 0.0 IRL 2207 Kruk, Karina 0.0 IRL 1761 1-0
6 Annesley, Gareth 0.0 IRL 1885 Roberts, Danny 0.0 IRL 2019 1-0
Bye Newman, Mark
rd2-1rd2-2
rd2-3 rd2-4
rd2-5 rd2-6
rd2-7 rd2-8

 

Junior Section

Pairings round 3 (Saturday, 24 August 2019)

TableWhiteFlagsScoreFed.RatingBlackFlagsScoreFed.RatingResult
15 Hawkins, Colm 2.0 AUS 1336 Dornford-Smith, Adrian 2.0 IRL 1199 * 0-1
16 McGahan, Bernard Joseph 2.0 IRL 1246 * Rushe, Adam 1.5 IRL 1181 * 0-1
17 Harris, Dexter 1.0 IRL 1101 Truesdale, Derek 1.0 IRL 969 * 1-0
18 Hindley, Geoff 1.0 IRL 1008 * Monaghan, John 1.0 IRL 1092 * 0-1
19 O'Cuilleanain, Oisin 1.0 IRL 903 * Wong, Michael 1.0 IRL 1011 * 0-1
20 Wong, James 1.0 IRL 1193 * Kelly, Martin 0.5 IRL 1283 * ½-½
21 Flynn-Connolly, Oisin 0.0 IRL 1000 * Anderson, Paul 0.0 IRL 868 * 1-0
Draw by default Smith, Ross
Bye McArdle, Luke

Intermediate Section

Pairings round 3 (Sunday, 25 August 2019)

TableWhiteFlagsScoreFed.RatingBlackFlagsScoreFed.RatingResult
8 Spackman, Conor 2.0 IRL 1470 Barbals, Gatis 1.5 IRL 1568 * ½-½
9 McKenna, John 1.5 IRL 1690 Flynn-Connolly, Ruairi 1.0 IRL 1685 0-1
10 Dimitrov, Nikolai 1.0 IRL 1435 Lavery, Robert 1.0 IRL 1631 * 0-1
11 Phillips, John 1.0 IRL 1425 * Hanna, Paul 1.0 IRL 1455 * 1-0
12 Kelly, Chris 0.5 IRL 1525 * Ruben, David 0.5 IRL 1568 * ½-½
Bye Armstrong, Chris
Absent Troughton, Nial; Fitzpatrick, Kevin

Senior Section

Pairings round 3 (Saturday, 24 August 2019)

TableWhiteFlagsScoreFed.RatingBlackFlagsScoreFed.RatingResult
1 Horvath, Gabor 2.0 HUN 2226 Goss, Alex 2.0 IRL 1717 1-0
2 Carroll, Peter 1.5 IRL 2062 Zelenchuk, Danill 2.0 IRL 1817 0-1
3 Flynn, Jacob 1.0 IRL 1973 Allen, Keith 1.0 IRL 2207 ½-½
4 Donaldson, Thomas 1.0 ENG 2065 Newman, Mark 1.0 IRL 1679 * 0-1
5 Scannell, Stephen 0.5 IRL 2153 Annesley, Gareth 1.0 IRL 1885 0-1
6 Roberts, Danny 0.0 IRL 2019 McDonnell, James 0.5 IRL 1782 0-1

 

Bye Kruk, Karina
rd3-1rd3-2
rd3-3 rd3-4
rd3-5 rd3-6

 

Junior Section

Pairings round 4 (Sunday, 25 August 2019)

TableWhiteFlagsScoreFed.RatingBlackFlagsScoreFed.RatingResult
15 Dornford-Smith, Adrian 3.0 IRL 1199 * Rushe, Adam 2.5 IRL 1181 * 0-1
16 Monaghan, John 2.0 IRL 1092 * McGahan, Bernard Joseph 2.0 IRL 1246 * 1-0
17 Wong, Michael 2.0 IRL 1011 * Harris, Dexter 2.0 IRL 1101 1-0
18 Smith, Ross 1.5 IRL 1001 * Hawkins, Colm 2.0 AUS 1336 0-1
19 McArdle, Luke 1.0 IRL 800 * Wong, James 1.5 IRL 1193 * 0-1
20 Kelly, Martin 1.0 IRL 1283 * Flynn-Connolly, Oisin 1.0 IRL 1000 * 1-0
21 Truesdale, Derek 1.0 IRL 969 * Hindley, Geoff 1.0 IRL 1008 * 0-1
22 Anderson, Paul 0.0 IRL 868 * O'Cuilleanain, Oisin 1.0 IRL 903 * 0-1

 

Intermediate Section

Pairings round 4 (Sunday, 25 August 2019)

TableWhiteFlagsScoreFed.RatingBlackFlagsScoreFed.RatingResult
8 Spackman, Conor 2.5 IRL 1470 Phillips, John 2.0 IRL 1425 * 1-0
9 Flynn-Connolly, Ruairi 2.0 IRL 1685 Lavery, Robert 2.0 IRL 1631 * 1-0
10 Barbals, Gatis 2.0 IRL 1568 * McKenna, John 1.5 IRL 1690 ½-½
11 Armstrong, Chris 1.0 IRL 1601 Kelly, Chris 1.0 IRL 1525 * 0-1
12 Ruben, David 1.0 IRL 1568 * Dimitrov, Nikolai 1.0 IRL 1435 1-0
13 Sheerin, Michael 0.0 IRL 1565 * Hanna, Paul 1.0 IRL 1455 * 0-1
Absent Troughton, Nial; Fitzpatrick, Kevin

Senior Section

Pairings round 4 (Sunday, 25 August 2019)

TableWhiteFlagsScoreFed.RatingBlackFlagsScoreFed.RatingResult
1 Zelenchuk, Danill 3.0 IRL 1817 Horvath, Gabor 3.0 HUN 2226 1-0
2 Annesley, Gareth 2.0 IRL 1885 Newman, Mark 2.0 IRL 1679 * 1-0
3 Goss, Alex 2.0 IRL 1717 Carroll, Peter 1.5 IRL 2062 0-1
4 McDonnell, James 1.5 IRL 1782 Flynn, Jacob 1.5 IRL 1973 0-1
5 Allen, Keith 1.5 IRL 2207 Donaldson, Thomas 1.0 ENG 2065 0-1
6 Kruk, Karina 1.0 IRL 1761 Scannell, Stephen 0.5 IRL 2153 0-1
Bye Roberts, Danny

 

rd4-1rd4-2

Junior Section

Pairings round 5 (Sunday, 25 August 2019)

TableWhiteFlagsScoreFed.RatingBlackFlagsScoreFed.RatingResult
15 Rushe, Adam 3.5 IRL 1181 * Monaghan, John 3.0 IRL 1092 * 1-0
16 Wong, Michael 3.0 IRL 1011 * Dornford-Smith, Adrian 3.0 IRL 1199 * 0-1
17 Hawkins, Colm 3.0 AUS 1336 Wong, James 2.5 IRL 1193 * 1-0
18 Harris, Dexter 2.0 IRL 1101 Kelly, Martin 2.0 IRL 1283 * 0-1
19 McGahan, Bernard Joseph 2.0 IRL 1246 * O'Cuilleanain, Oisin 2.0 IRL 903 * 1-0
20 Hindley, Geoff 2.0 IRL 1008 * Flynn-Connolly, Oisin 1.0 IRL 1000 * 1-0
21 Anderson, Paul 0.0 IRL 868 * Truesdale, Derek 1.0 IRL 969 * 0-1
Draw by default McArdle, Luke
Absent Smith, Ross

Intermediate Section

Pairings round 5 (Sunday, 25 August 2019)

TableWhiteFlagsScoreFed.RatingBlackFlagsScoreFed.RatingResult
8 Flynn-Connolly, Ruairi 3.0 IRL 1685 Spackman, Conor 3.5 IRL 1470 0-1
9 Lavery, Robert 2.0 IRL 1631 * Barbals, Gatis 2.5 IRL 1568 * ½-½
10 Hanna, Paul 2.0 IRL 1455 * Ruben, David 2.0 IRL 1568 * ½-½
11 McKenna, John 2.0 IRL 1690 Armstrong, Chris 1.0 IRL 1601 0-1
12 Phillips, John 2.0 IRL 1425 * Dimitrov, Nikolai 1.0 IRL 1435 0-1
Draw by default Kelly, Chris
Absent Troughton, Nial; Fitzpatrick, Kevin;

Senior Section

Pairings round 5 (Sunday, 25 August 2019)

TableWhiteFlagsScoreFed.RatingBlackFlagsScoreFed.RatingResult
1 Zelenchuk, Danill 4.0 IRL 1817 Annesley, Gareth 3.0 IRL 1885 1-0
2 Carroll, Peter 2.5 IRL 2062 Horvath, Gabor 3.0 HUN 2226 1-0
3 Flynn, Jacob 2.5 IRL 1973 Donaldson, Thomas 2.0 ENG 2065 1-0
4 Newman, Mark 2.0 IRL 1679 * Goss, Alex 2.0 IRL 1717 0-1
5 Scannell, Stephen 1.5 IRL 2153 Allen, Keith 1.5 IRL 2207 ½-½
6 Kruk, Karina 1.0 IRL 1761 Roberts, Danny 1.0 IRL 2019 0-1
Bye McDonnell, James
rd5-1rd5-2
rd5-3 rd5-4
rd5-5 rd5-6

Junior Section

Pairings round 6 (Monday, 26 August 2019)

TableWhiteFlagsScoreFed.RatingBlackFlagsScoreFed.RatingResult
15 Rushe, Adam 4.5 IRL 1181 * Hawkins, Colm 4.0 AUS 1336 0-1
16 Dornford-Smith, Adrian 4.0 IRL 1199 * Hindley, Geoff 3.0 IRL 1008 * 1-0
17 Kelly, Martin 3.0 IRL 1283 * McGahan, Bernard Joseph 3.0 IRL 1246 * 1-0
18 Monaghan, John 3.0 IRL 1092 * Wong, Michael 3.0 IRL 1011 * ½-½
19 Wong, James 2.5 IRL 1193 * Harris, Dexter 2.0 IRL 1101 1-0
20 Flynn-Connolly, Oisin 1.0 IRL 1000 * Truesdale, Derek 2.0 IRL 969 * 1-0
Bye Anderson, Paul
Absent Smith, Ross; O'Cuilleanain, Oisin; McArdle, Luke

Intermediate Section

Pairings round 6 (Monday, 26 August 2019)

TableWhiteFlagsScoreFed.RatingBlackFlagsScoreFed.RatingResult
8 Spackman, Conor 4.5 IRL 1470 Hanna, Paul 2.5 IRL 1455 * 1-0
9 Barbals, Gatis 3.0 IRL 1568 * Flynn-Connolly, Ruairi 3.0 IRL 1685 1-0
10 Lavery, Robert 2.5 IRL 1631 * Kelly, Chris 2.5 IRL 1525 * ½-½
11 Ruben, David 2.5 IRL 1568 * Armstrong, Chris 2.0 IRL 1601 ½-½
12 Phillips, John 2.0 IRL 1425 * McKenna, John 2.0 IRL 1690 0-1
Bye Dimitrov, Nikolai
Absent Troughton, Nial; Fitzpatrick, Kevin; Sheerin, Michael

Senior Section

Pairings round 6 (Monday, 26 August 2019)

TableWhiteFlagsScoreFed.RatingBlackFlagsScoreFed.RatingResult
1 Flynn, Jacob 3.5 IRL 1973 Zelenchuk, Danill 5.0 IRL 1817 1-0
2 Annesley, Gareth 3.0 IRL 1885 Carroll, Peter 3.5 IRL 2062 ½-½
3 Horvath, Gabor 3.0 HUN 2226 McDonnell, James 2.5 IRL 1782 1-0
4 Goss, Alex 3.0 IRL 1717 Allen, Keith 2.0 IRL 2207 ½-½
5 Roberts, Danny 2.0 IRL 2019 Scannell, Stephen 2.0 IRL 2153 ½-½
6 Newman, Mark 2.0 IRL 1679 * Kruk, Karina 1.0 IRL 1761 ½-½
Bye Donaldson, Thomas
rd6-1rd6-2
rd6-3 rd6-4
rd6-5 rd6-6

 

 

Junior Section Standings

 

RankNameFlagsScoreFed.M/FRatingTPRW-WeBH-HiLoBHPSTPR Mixed123456
1 Hawkins, Colm 5.0 AUS M 1336 0 +0.00 15.0 22.5 17.0 1386 1 1 0 1 1 1
2 Dornford-Smith, Adrian 5.0 IRL M 1199 * 2019 0 13.0 20.0 18.0 1379 1 1 1 0 1 1
3 Rushe, Adam 4.5 IRL M 1181 * 536 0 14.5 22.0 17.0 1324 ½ 1 1 1 1 0
4 Kelly, Martin 4.0 IRL M 1283 * 1901 0 10.5 16.0 10.5 1200 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1
5 Monaghan, John 3.5 IRL M 1092 * 536 0 14.0 20.5 13.5 1154 1 0 1 1 0 ½
6 Wong, Michael 3.5 IRL M 1011 * 1219 0 13.0 20.0 12.5 1162 0 1 1 1 0 ½
7 Wong, James 3.5 IRL M 1193 * 1219 0 9.5 15.0 11.0 1117 0 1 ½ 1 0 1
8 Hindley, Geoff 3.0 IRL M 1008 * 0 0 14.0 21.0 11.0 1121 1 0 0 1 1 0
9 McGahan, Bernard Joseph 3.0 IRL M 1246 * 0 0 12.5 19.0 13.0 1072 1 1 0 0 1 0
10 Harris, Dexter 2.0 IRL M 1101 0 +0.00 13.0 18.5 10.0 962 1 0 1 0 0 0
11 O'Cuilleanain, Oisin 2.0 IRL M 903 * 0 0 13.0 18.5 8.5 1046 ½ ½ 0 1 0 -
12 Flynn-Connolly, Oisin 2.0 IRL M 1000 * 0 0 12.5 18.0 5.0 931 0 0 1 0 0 1
13 Truesdale, Derek 2.0 IRL M 969 * 301 0 10.0 14.0 8.0 944 1 0 0 0 1 0
14 Smith, Ross 1.5 IRL M 1001 * 536 0 10.5 18.0 7.0 1002 0 1 = 0 - -
15 McArdle, Luke 1.5 IRL M 800 * 0 0 9.0 15.5 5.0 295 0 0 + 0 = -
16 Anderson, Paul 1.0 IRL M 868 * 301 0 8.5 12.0 1.0 233 0 0 0 0 0 +

Intermediate Section Standings

 

RankNameFlagsScoreFed.M/FRatingTPRW-WeBH-HiLoBHPSTPR Mixed123456
1 Spackman, Conor 5.5 IRL M 1470 2459 +1.49 11.5 17.5 19.0 1967 1 1 ½ 1 1 1
2 Barbals, Gatis 4.0 IRL M 1568 * 1740 +0.50 12.0 19.5 13.5 1696 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1
3 Flynn-Connolly, Ruairi 3.0 IRL M 1685 1580 -0.26 13.0 20.5 12.5 1552 ½ ½ 1 1 0 0
4 Lavery, Robert 3.0 IRL M 1631 * 1405 1405 12.5 20.5 11.5 1523 1 0 1 0 ½ ½
5 Kelly, Chris 3.0 IRL M 1525 * 1836 0 12.0 18.0 9.5 1611 ½ 0 ½ 1 = ½
6 Ruben, David 3.0 IRL M 1568 * 1590 1590 11.0 16.0 9.5 1557 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½
7 McKenna, John 3.0 IRL M 1690 1449 -0.94 10.5 16.5 10.5 1547 ½ 1 0 ½ 0 1
8 Dimitrov, Nikolai 3.0 IRL M 1435 1646 +0.53 10.5 15.0 9.0 1511 1 0 0 0 1 +
9 Armstrong, Chris 2.5 IRL M 1601 1563 -0.10 11.0 15.5 6.5 1386 0 0 + 0 1 ½
10 Hanna, Paul 2.5 IRL M 1455 * 1536 0 10.5 18.0 9.0 1486 0 1 0 1 ½ 0
11 Phillips, John 2.0 IRL M 1425 * 1248 1248 12.5 20.5 9.5 1426 ½ ½ 1 0 0 0
12 Troughton, Nial 1.0 IRL M 1633 670 -0.72 12.0 19.5 5.0 1519 0 1 - - - -
13 Fitzpatrick, Kevin 0.5 IRL M 1407 0 +0.00 12.0 15.5 3.0 0 = - - - - -
14 Sheerin, Michael 0.0 IRL M 1565 * 0 0 10.0 14.0 0.0 655 - - - 0 - -

Senior Section Standings

RankNameFlagsScoreFed.M/FRatingTPRW-WeBH-HiLoBHPSTPR Mixed123456
1 Zelenchuk, Danill 5.0 IRL M 1817 2341 +3.74 14.0 21.0 20.0 2343 1 1 1 1 1 0
2 Flynn, Jacob 4.5 IRL M 1973 2168 +1.27 11.0 18.0 14.0 2156 1 0 ½ 1 1 1
3 Horvath, Gabor 4.0 HUN M 2226 2025 -1.17 15.5 22.5 16.0 1998 1 1 1 0 0 1
4 Carroll, Peter 4.0 IRL M 2062 2034 -0.04 15.0 21.0 13.5 2034 = 1 0 1 1 ½
5 Annesley, Gareth 3.5 IRL M 1885 2055 +1.03 12.5 19.5 12.5 2050 0 1 1 1 0 ½
6 Goss, Alex 3.5 IRL M 1717 2086 +2.00 11.0 17.0 13.5 2115 1 1 0 0 1 ½
7 Donaldson, Thomas 3.0 ENG M 2065 1940 -0.61 11.5 17.0 10.0 1815 1 0 0 1 0 +
8 Allen, Keith 2.5 IRL M 2207 1880 -2.31 13.0 19.0 8.5 1857 0 1 ½ 0 ½ ½
9 Scannell, Stephen 2.5 IRL M 2153 1844 -2.17 10.0 14.5 7.5 1838 ½ 0 0 1 ½ ½
10 Roberts, Danny 2.5 IRL M 2019 1711 -1.97 10.0 13.5 5.5 1711 0 0 0 + 1 ½
11 McDonnell, James 2.5 IRL M 1782 1929 +0.71 12.5 19.0 9.0 1938 ½ 0 1 0 + 0
12 Newman, Mark 2.5 IRL M 1679 * 1731 1731 11.5 17.0 9.5 1731 0 + 1 0 0 ½
13 Kruk, Karina 1.5 IRL F 1761 1300 -0.48 9.0 13.0 4.5 1659 0 0 + 0 0 ½
14 Razbadauskas, Modestas 0.5 IRL M 1711 0 +0.00 12.0 15.5 3.0 0 = - - - - -

winners

The Winners:

16 year old chess genius Daniil Zelenchuk was crowned the 2019 Ulster Champion, while the talented Dublin teenager Jacob Flynn took second place, Candidate Master Gabor Horvath finished third and Gareth Annesley scooped the Under 1900 Grading Prize. There was also a particular buzz in the air as Keith Allen (2207) returned to the tournament, a 6-time Ulster Champion who moved to the Isle of Man many years ago.

In the Intermediate section, after a 20 year absence from the local chess scene, Conor Spackman made a triumphant return as he walked away as the Ulster Intermediate Champion, with Gatis Barbals in second place and Chris Kelly won the Under 1550 Grading Prize. 18 year old bright spark Colm Hawkins became the Ulster Junior Champion, with Adrian Dornford-Smith closely behind in second place on tie-breaks, schoolboy Adam Rushe took the Under 1200 Grading Prize and Michael Wong won the Under 1050 Grading Prize. (text from: http://www.chessni.co.uk/ ).

Many thanks go to Brendan Jamison and Ross Harris who controlled the tournament and made this brilliant event possible.

Many thanks go to the Europa Hotel for the brilliant venue.