The UCU league starts next week. Week beginning 17th Oct.
This year we have two divisions.
Division 1 has 6 teams each playing each other 3 times. So a total of 15 rounds
Division 2 has 9 teams each playing each other 2 times. So a total of 18 rounds.
If there are any players keen to join a team please contact one of the team captains or myself. mark.chris.newman@googlemail.com
Any queries on the league please contact League Controller Mark Newman: mark.chris.newman@googlemail.com mobile: 07872 544868
If it relates to your team please contact your team captain. Please note that Ballynafeigh are very busy organising a venue - I will publish as soon as this is confirmed.
Good luck to all our teams and players - have a great years chess.
The teams and captains
Team | Captain | Mobile | |
Lisburn A | Jack Eden | jackedens02@gmail.com | Mob:07940 195806 |
Lisburn B | Stephen Taylor | Stephentaylor37@btinternet.com | Mob: 07385 025393 |
GreenIsland A | Michael Devine | michael.patrick.devine@gmail.com | Mob: 07912 161929 |
Citi Knights | Michael Devine | michael.patrick.devine@gmail.com | Mob: 07912 161929 |
Bangor A | Sam Moore | samuelmoore643@gmail.com | Mob: 07974 324738 |
Bangor B | Andrew Todd | andrewtodd1997@hotmail.co.uk | Mob:07526739222 |
QuB | Paddy Magee | pmagee14@qub.ac.uk | Mob:07515 443914 |
South Belfast A | Martin Kelly | martinpartnerkelly@gmail.com | Mob:07982 658699 |
Kellys Heroes | Martin Kelly | martinpartnerkelly@gmail.com | Mob:07982 658699 |
Ballynafeigh | Robert Lavery | rlavery07@googlemail.com | Mob: 07775 571080 |
Fruithill A | John Monaghan | johnpatrickmonaghan@hotmail.co.uk | Mob:07804 562766 |
Fruithill B | John Monaghan | johnpatrickmonaghan@hotmail.co.uk | Mob:07804 562766 |
Civil Service A | Mark Newman | mark.chris.newman@googlemail.com | Mob:07872 544868 |
Civil Service B | Mark Newman | mark.chris.newman@googlemail.com | Mob:07872 544868 |
The Strand | Conor Spackman | conor.spackman@bbc.co.uk | Mob:07545775807 |
Times and locations:
Team | Captain | Day/Time | Venue |
Lisburn A | Jack Eden | Thurs 7:45pm | Lisburn Chess Club, 60-62 Longstone Street |
Lisburn B | Stephen Taylor | Thurs 7:45pm | Lisburn Chess Club, 60-62 Longstone Street |
GreenIsland A | Michael Devine | Monday 7.30pm | Greenisland Football Club, 100 Glenkeen Avenue, Greenisland, Co. Antrim BT38 8ST |
Citi Knights | Michael Devine | Friday 7.00pm | Citi Gateway Office, 60 Sydenham Road, Belfast, Co. Antrim BT3 9DP |
Bangor A | Sam Moore | Thurs 7:45pm | Church of Ireland Parish Hall, Groomsport |
Bangor B | Andrew Todd | Thurs 7:45pm | Church of Ireland Parish Hall, Groomsport |
QuB | Paddy Magee | Tues 19:30 | Queens University, Belfast, Lanyon North, LAN/OG/074 |
South Belfast A | Martin Kelly | Weds 7:30pm | Queens University, Belfast, Lanyon North, LAN/OG/074 |
Kellys Heroes | Martin Kelly | Weds 7:30pm | Queens University, Belfast, Lanyon North, LAN/OG/074 |
Ballynafeigh | Robert Lavery | Venue to be confirmed | To be confirmed |
Fruithill A | John Monaghan | Mon 8:00pm | Falls Bowling Club, 61-63 Andersonstown Road, Belfast, BT11 9AH |
Fruithill B | John Monaghan | Mon 8:00pm | Falls Bowling Club, 61-63 Andersonstown Road, Belfast, BT11 9AH |
Civil Service A | Mark Newman | Weds 7:30pm | The Pavilion, Stormont Estate, Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast, BT4 3TA |
Civil Service B | Mark Newman | Weds 7:30pm | The Pavilion, Stormont Estate, Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast, BT4 3TA |
The Strand | Conor Spackman | Weds 7:00pm | The Pavilion, Stormont Estate, Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast, BT4 3TA |
Please note teams may re-organise their matches (with the permission of the league controller) so this timetable maybe subject to change.
Division 1 Timetable.
Week 1 Mon 17th Oct | Home | Result | away |
Weds 7:30pm | Civil Service A | Lisburn A | |
Thurs 7:45pm | Bangor A | Belfast South A | |
Weds 7:00pm | Strand | Fruithill A | |
Week 2 Mon 14th Oct | |||
Weds 7:30pm | Belfast South A | Civil Service A | |
Mon 8:00pm | Fruithill A | Lisburn A | |
Thurs 7:45pm | Bangor A | Strand | |
Week 3 Mon 7th Nov | |||
Weds 7:30pm | Civil Service A | Fruithill A | |
Weds 7:30pm | Belfast South A | Strand | |
Thurs 7:45pm | Lisburn A | Bangor A | |
Week 4 Mon 14th Nov | |||
Weds 7:00pm | Strand | Civil Service A | |
Thurs 7:45pm | Bangor A | Fruithill A | |
Thurs 7:45pm | Lisburn A | Belfast South A | |
Week 5 Mon 28th Nov | |||
Weds 7:30pm | Civil Service A | Bangor A | |
Weds 7:00pm | Strand | Lisburn A | |
Mon 8:00pm | Fruithill A | Belfast South A | |
Week 6 Mon 5th Dec | |||
Thurs 7:45pm | Lisburn A | Civil Service A | |
Weds 7:30pm | Belfast South A | Bangor A | |
Mon 8:00pm | Fruithill A | Strand | |
Week 7 Mon 16th Jan | |||
Weds 7:30pm | Civil Service A | Belfast South A | |
Thurs 7:45pm | Lisburn A | Fruithill A | |
Weds 7:00pm | Strand | Bangor A | |
Week 8 Mon 23rd Jan | |||
Mon 8:00pm | Fruithill A | Civil Service A | |
Weds 7:00pm | Strand | Belfast South A | |
Thurs 7:45pm | Bangor A | Lisburn A | |
Week 9 Mon 30th Jan | |||
Weds 7:30pm | Civil Service A | Strand | |
Mon 8:00pm | Fruithill A | Bangor A | |
Weds 7:30pm | Belfast South A | Lisburn A | |
Week 10 Mon 6th Feb | |||
Thurs 7:45pm | Bangor A | Civil Service A | |
Thurs 7:45pm | Lisburn A | Strand | |
Weds 7:30pm | Belfast South A | Fruithill A | |
Week 11 Mon 20th Feb | |||
Weds 7:30pm | Civil Service A | Lisburn A | |
Thurs 7:45pm | Bangor A | Belfast South A | |
Mon 8:00pm | Fruithill A | Strand | |
Week 12 Mon 27th Feb | |||
Weds 7:30pm | Belfast South A | Civil Service A | |
Mon 8:00pm | Fruithill A | Lisburn A | |
Weds 7:00pm | Strand | Bangor A | |
Week 13 Mon 6th Mar | |||
Weds 7:30pm | Civil Service A | Fruithill A | |
Weds 7:30pm | Belfast South A | Strand | |
Thurs 7:45pm | Lisburn A | Bangor A | |
Week 14 Mon 20th Mar | |||
Weds 7:00pm | Strand | Civil Service A | |
Thurs 7:45pm | Bangor A | Fruithill A | |
Thurs 7:45pm | Lisburn A | Belfast South A | |
Week 15 Mon 27th Mar | |||
Weds 7:30pm | Civil Service A | Bangor A | |
Weds 7:00pm | Strand | Lisburn A | |
Mon 8:00pm | Fruithill A | Belfast South A |
Division 2 timetable
Week 1 Mon 17th Oct | Home | result | Away |
Day/time TBC | Ballynafeigh | Citi Knights | |
Weds 7:30pm | Kelly's Heroes | Lisburn B | |
Tues 19:30 | QUB | Fruithill B | |
Monday 7.30pm | Greenisland | Civil Service B | |
Bangor B | |||
Week 2 Mon 24th Oct | |||
Thurs 7:45pm | Bangor B | Kelly's Heroes | |
Mon 8:00pm | Fruithill B | Ballynafeigh | |
Thurs 7:45pm | Lisburn B | Civil Service B | |
Monday 7.30pm | Greenisland | QUB | |
Citi Knights | |||
Week 3 Mon 7th Nov | |||
Friday 7.00pm | Citi Knights | Fruithill B | |
Weds 7:30pm | Civil Service B | Bangor B | |
Day/time TBC | Ballynafeigh | Greenisland | |
Tues 19:30 | QUB | Lisburn B | |
Kelly's Heroes | |||
Week 4 Mon 14th Nov | |||
Weds 7:30pm | Kelly's Heroes | Civil Service B | |
Monday 7.30pm | Greenisland | Citi Knights | |
Thurs 7:45pm | Bangor B | QUB | |
Thurs 7:45pm | Lisburn B | Ballynafeigh | |
Fruithill B | |||
Week 5 Mon 28th Nov | |||
Mon 8:00pm | Fruithill B | Greenisland | |
Tues 19:30 | QUB | Kelly's Heroes | |
Friday 7.00pm | Citi Knights | Lisburn B | |
Day/time TBC | Ballynafeigh | Bangor B | |
Civil Service B | |||
Week 6 Mon 5th Dec | |||
Weds 7:30pm | Civil Service B | QUB | |
Thurs 7:45pm | Lisburn B | Fruithill B | |
Day/time TBC | Ballynafeigh | Kelly's Heroes | |
Thurs 7:45pm | Bangor B | Citi Knights | |
Greenisland | |||
Week 7 Mon 16th Jan | |||
Monday 7.30pm | Greenisland | Lisburn B | |
Day/time TBC | Ballynafeigh | Civil Service B | |
Mon 8:00pm | Fruithill B | Bangor B | |
Friday 7.00pm | Citi Knights | Kelly's Heroes | |
QUB | |||
Week 8 Mon 23rd Jan | |||
Tues 19:30 | QUB | Ballynafeigh | |
Thurs 7:45pm | Bangor B | Greenisland | |
Weds 7:30pm | Civil Service B | Citi Knights | |
Weds 7:30pm | Kelly's Heroes | Fruithill B | |
Lisburn B | |||
Week 9 Mon 30th Jan | |||
Thurs 7:45pm | Lisburn B | Bangor B | |
Friday 7.00pm | Citi Knights | QUB | |
Monday 7.30pm | Greenisland | Kelly's Heroes | |
Mon 8:00pm | Fruithill B | Civil Service B | |
Ballynafeigh | |||
Week 10 Mon 6th Feb | |||
Friday 7.00pm | Citi Knights | Ballynafeigh | |
Thurs 7:45pm | Lisburn B | Kelly's Heroes | |
Mon 8:00pm | Fruithill B | QUB | |
Weds 7:30pm | Civil Service B | Greenisland | |
Bangor B | |||
Week 11 Mon 20th Feb | |||
Weds 7:30pm | Kelly's Heroes | Bangor B | |
Day/time TBC | Ballynafeigh | Fruithill B | |
Weds 7:30pm | Civil Service B | Lisburn B | |
Tues 19:30 | QUB | Greenisland | |
Citi Knights | |||
Week 12 Mon 27th Feb | |||
Mon 8:00pm | Fruithill B | Citi Knights | |
Thurs 7:45pm | Bangor B | Civil Service B | |
Monday 7.30pm | Greenisland | Ballynafeigh | |
Thurs 7:45pm | Lisburn B | QUB | |
Kelly's Heroes | |||
Week 13 Mon 6th Mar | |||
Weds 7:30pm | Civil Service B | Kelly's Heroes | |
Friday 7.00pm | Citi Knights | Greenisland | |
Tues 19:30 | QUB | Bangor B | |
Day/time TBC | Ballynafeigh | Lisburn B | |
Fruithill B | |||
Week 14 Mon 20th Mar | |||
Monday 7.30pm | Greenisland | Fruithill B | |
Weds 7:30pm | Kelly's Heroes | QUB | |
Thurs 7:45pm | Lisburn B | Citi Knights | |
Thurs 7:45pm | Bangor B | Ballynafeigh | |
Civil Service B | |||
Week 15 Mon 27th Mar | |||
Tues 19:30 | QUB | Civil Service B | |
Mon 8:00pm | Fruithill B | Lisburn B | |
Weds 7:30pm | Kelly's Heroes | Ballynafeigh | |
Friday 7.00pm | Citi Knights | Bangor B | |
Greenisland | |||
Week 16 Mon 3rd Apr | |||
Thurs 7:45pm | Lisburn B | Greenisland | |
Weds 7:30pm | Civil Service B | Ballynafeigh | |
Thurs 7:45pm | Bangor B | Fruithill B | |
Weds 7:30pm | Kelly's Heroes | Citi Knights | |
QUB | |||
Week 17 Mon 10th Apr | |||
Day/time TBC | Ballynafeigh | QUB | |
Monday 7.30pm | Greenisland | Bangor B | |
Friday 7.00pm | Citi Knights | Civil Service B | |
Mon 8:00pm | Fruithill B | Kelly's Heroes | |
Lisburn B | |||
Week 18 Mon 24th Apr | |||
Thurs 7:45pm | Bangor B | Lisburn B | |
Tues 19:30 | QUB | Citi Knights | |
Weds 7:30pm | Kelly's Heroes | Greenisland | |
Weds 7:30pm | Civil Service B | Fruithill B | |
Ballynafeigh |