You are here: Home Users Mark Newman childrens chess 2018-19 stormont2019 Final Standings for the 2019 Childrens Chess Grandprix

Final Standings for the 2019 Childrens Chess Grandprix

With the April Childrens Chess completed we have the final standings for the 2019 Grandprix. The top four of each section get invited to Stormont for an award ceremony and Elite Chess Tournament.

For the Grandprix we split the competitions into 3 - the Primary School section, Lower Secondary School (Form 1 to Form 3) and the Upper Secondary School ( Form 4 and above) and there are 2 sections in the puzzle solving - Primary and Secondary.

The scores for the tournaments are calculated on the position of the player in their section.

PositionPoints
1 10
2 8
3 6
4 5
5 4
6 3
7 2
8 1

The top 3 scores over the series of the 5 tournaments are added together to calculate players scores. If players share points they share the prize.

Belfast Scholastic Shield 2019

Primary School Championship

Place

 

Year

Nov

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

Total

Best 3

1

Kamal Taufik

P7

10

2

10

8

10

40

30

2

Dexter Harris

P6

8

10

8

8

8

42

26

3

Calvin Patterson

P7

3.5

7

6

6

 

22.5

19

4

Aaditya Singh

P5

6

7

2

 

2

17

15

Adam Fitzsimons

P6

3.5

4

3

4

5

19.5

13

Lucy Bueckert

P7

 

4

5

 

 

9

9

Anjali Singh

P7

3.5

 

 

 

5

8.5

8.5

Diana Bueckert

P7

 

4

4

 

 

8

8

Reuben Magill

P7

 

 

1

4

2

7

7

Cain Suitor

P5

0.5

0.5

 

1

5

7

6.5

Blake Harris

P4

0.5

 

 

4

 

4.5

4.5

Daniel Toogood

P6

 

 

 

2

2

4

4

Eoin Boyle

P7

3.5

 

 

 

 

3.5

3.5

Helen Bueckert

P3

 

0.5

 

 

 

0.5

0.5

 

Belfast Scholastic Shield 2019

Lower Secondary School Championship

Place

 

Year

Nov

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

Total

Best 3

1

Ben Toogood

F2

 

 

 

10

10

20

20

2

Calum Glendinning

F3

9

 

 

 

8

17

17

3

Mohammed Rakeeb

F2

 

 

9

5

 

14

14

4

Aayush Bhari

F3

 

 

4

8

 

12

12

4

Zach Williamson

F2

 

 

 

6

6

12

12

Katy Thornton

F2

 

9

 

 

 

9

9

TJ Macartney

F1

 

9

 

 

 

9

9

Conor Boyle

F1

9

 

 

 

 

9

9

Filip Szwerluga

F1

 

 

9

 

 

9

9

Rishon Thomas

F3

 

 

6

3

 

9

9

William Zhang

F3

 

 

4

4

 

8

8

Callum McGuiness

F3

 

 

 

 

5

5

5

Adam Ryciak

F2

 

 

4

 

 

4

4

Patrick Maguare

F1

 

 

 

 

4

4

4

Shuaib Jeetun

F2

 

 

2

 

 

2

2

Jack Maxwell

F1

 

 

1

 

 

1

1

Belfast Scholastic Shield 2019

Upper Secondary School Championship

Place

 

Year

Nov

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

Total

Best 3

1

James Wong

L6

10

9

10

 

 

29

29

2

Louie McConkey

F4

8

9

8

 

 

25

25

3

Adam Rushe

L6

 

 

 

10

 

10

10

3

Ciaran Rowan

L6

 

 

 

 

10

10

10

James MacRandal

F4

 

 

6

 

 

6

6

Conor MacRandal

L6

 

 

5

 

 

5

5


Belfast
Scholastic Shield 2019

The Belfast Scholastic Edward Whiteside Shield:

Primary Puzzle Solving Chess Champion

Place

 

Year

Nov

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

Total

Best 3

1

Dexter Harris

P6

10

9

10

10

4

43

30

2

Adam Fitzsimons

P6

8

9

6

8

9

40

26

3

Aaditya Singh

P5

5.5

 

5

 

6

16.5

16.5

4

Taufik kamal

P7

4

2.5

3

6

5

20.5

15

Anjali Singh

P7

5.5

 

 

 

9

14.5

14.5

Cian Suitor

P5

 

6

4

4

3

17

14

Lucy Bueckert

P7

 

5

8

 

 

13

13

Toogood, Daniel

P6

 

 

 

5

2

7

7

Skyla McConkey

P4

1

2.5

 

3

 

6.5

6.5

Diana Bueckert

P7

 

2.5

2

 

 

4.5

4.5

Peter Wong

P2

 

2.5

1

 

 

3.5

3.5

Eoin Boyle

P7

3

 

 

 

 

3

3

Blake Harris

P4

2

 

 

 

 

2

2

Cole, Ethan

P2

 

 

 

 

1

1

1

Belfast Scholastic Shield 2019

The Belfast Scholastic Fergus O’Neill Shield:

Secondary Puzzle Solving Chess Champion

Place

 

Year

Nov

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

Total

Best 3

1

Calum Glendinning

F3

10

 

 

 

10

20

20

2

Louie McConkey

F4

8

10

 

 

 

18

18

3

Williamson, Zach

F2

 

 

 

8

6

14

14

4

Conor MacRandal

L6

 

 

10

 

 

10

10

4

Rushe, Adam

L6

 

 

 

10

 

10

10

Shuaib Jeetun

F2

 

 

8

 

 

8

8

Rowan, Ciaran

L6

 

 

 

 

8

8

8

Conor Boyle

F1

6

 

 

 

 

6

6

Adam Ryciak

F2

 

 

6

 

 

6

6

Zhany, William

F3

 

 

 

6

 

6

6

Rakeeb, Mohammed

F2

 

 

 

5

 

5

5

 

The Belfast Scholastic Henderson and Dawson Shield.

Exceptional Young Chess Player

Name

Year

Peter Wong

P2

Ethan Cole

P2

Chris Lyttle MLA will Invite the qualifiers for an award ceremony on Friday June 7th at Stormont.