You are here: Home Users Mark Newman Bangor Halloween Blitz 2019 Bangor FIDE-rated Halloween Blitz 2019

Bangor FIDE-rated Halloween Blitz 2019

Bangor is probably the most active club holding brilliant events with coaching and tournaments. These continue with the spooky Halloween Blitz. 31st October 2019.

The next event at Bangor:

Groomsport Blitz 2019 - FIDE RATED Thursday 28th November 7:45pm to 10:45pm

Tonights event was the FIDE RATED Halloween Blitz 2019

Bangor Chess Club, Groomsport Parish Halls

Chief Arbiter: Brendan Jamison

23 entrants. 1 open section. 7 rounds. Time control: 10+0

 

Champion: Danny Roberts (5.5/7)

2nd Place: Brendan Jamison (5/7)

 

3rd Place: Michael Sheerin (5/7)

Intermediate Champion: Alan McConnell

Intermediate 2nd: James O'Fee

Intermediate 3rd: Richard ProctorRichard Proctor

Junior Champion: Geoff Sterrett

Junior 2nd: Alwyn Pollock

Junior 3rd: Owen Wilson

The final scoreboard.

rank Competitor played wins draws losses points %
1 Danny Roberts (NICS) 7 4 3 0 5.5 79
2 Pat Coleman (Lisburn) 7 5 0 2 5 71
3 Brendan Jamison (Strand) 7 4 2 1 5 71
4 Michael Sheerin (Lisburn) 7 4 2 1 5 71
5 Alan McConnell (Bangor) 7 3 3 1 4.5 64
6 James O'Fee (Bangor) 7 4 1 2 4.5 64
7 Adam Rushe (Strand) 7 3 3 1 4.5 64
8 Chris Dorrian (Bangor) 7 4 0 3 4 57
9 Richard Proctor (Bangor) 7 4 0 3 4 57
10 Conor Spackman (Strand) 7 4 0 3 4 57
11 Gatis Barbals (Fruithill) 7 3 1 3 3.5 50
12 Adrian Dornford-Smith (NICS) 7 3 0 4 3 43
13 Gary Johnston (Bangor) 7 3 0 4 3 43
14 Alwyn Pollock (Bangor) 7 3 0 4 3 43
15 Ciaran Rowan (Strand) 7 3 0 4 3 43
16 Geoff Sterrett (Bangor) 7 3 0 4 3 43
17 Owen Wilson (Bangor) 7 3 0 4 3 43
18 James Wong (Strand) 7 3 0 4 3 43
19 Sam Bowman (Bangor) 7 2 0 5 2 29
20 Mark Newman (NICS) 7 2 0 5 2 29
21 Mark Seidman (Bangor) 7 2 0 5 2 29
22 George Gamble (Bangor) 7 1 0 6 1 14
23 Chris McClean (Bangor) 7 0 0 7 0 0

For full results click here: https://www.ulsterchess.org/competitions/competitions/comp-3244/cvt_event/standings/597#tabhead

Some photos of the event:

p1p2
p3 p4
p5 p6
p7 p8
p9 p10
p11 p12
room1 winners